EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers
October 06, 2017 - October 09, 2017
Chilliwack, BC (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.fraservalleydogfanciers.com/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / 2 Obedience Trials
Address: Heritage Park, 44140 Luckakuck Way, Chilliwack, BC V2R 4A7

Closing Date: Wednesday, September 20, 2017  @ 8:00 p.m. (Pacific)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, October 06
Saturday, October 07
Sunday, October 08
Monday, October 09

Obedience:
Saturday, October 07 (Obedience Trial 1)
Sunday, October 08 (Obedience Trial 2)


  • Conformation - Garry Allan (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Bruce Fraser (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Michael Hill (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Larry Kereluke (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Ricardo Saldana (Mexico City, Mexico)
    Conformation - Yvonne Savard (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Robert Shreve (Colorado, USA)
    Conformation - Wayne Thompson (British Columbia, Canada)

    Obedience - Christopher Cornell (Washington, USA)
    Obedience - Marion Postgate (British Columbia, Canada)

    Sweepstakes - Anne-Marie Arthur (British Columbia, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Stephanie Ekstein (British Columbia, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Sophia Fanous (British Columbia, Canada)

    Conformation - Ainslie Mills (British Columbia, Canada)


  •  Oct 6, 2017
    Oct 7, 2017
    Oct 8, 2017
    Oct 9, 2017
    Bests Larry KerelukeRobert ShreveMichael HillRicardo Saldana
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Michael Hill

    Michael Hill
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Robert Shreve
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)

    Group Level
    Robert Shreve

    Michael Hill
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)

    Robert Shreve
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Wayne Thompson

    Garry Allan
    Spaniel (English Springer)

    Larry Kereluke
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Wayne Thompson
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)

    Group Level
    Ricardo Saldana

    Ricardo Saldana
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)

    Wayne Thompson
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spanish Water Dog
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Group 2 Bruce FraserRicardo SaldanaMichael HillAinslie Mills
    Group 3

    Group Level
    Larry Kereluke

    Bruce Fraser
    Schnauzer (Giant)

    Garry Allan
    Newfoundland
    Rottweiler
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky

    Larry Kereluke
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees

    Robert Shreve
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Saint Bernard
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Group Level
    Robert Shreve

    Michael Hill
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Robert Shreve
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees

    Group Level
    Michael Hill

    Larry Kereluke
    Schnauzer (Giant)

    Michael Hill
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees

    Wayne Thompson
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Group Level
    Ricardo Saldana

    Ricardo Saldana
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Wayne Thompson
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Group 4 Michael Hill

    Group Level
    Robert Shreve

    Garry Allan
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Manchester Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Scottish Terrier

    Robert Shreve
    Airedale Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Larry KerelukeRicardo Saldana
    Group 5 Larry Kereluke

    Group Level
    Michael Hill

    Garry Allan
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Michael Hill
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Pekingese
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Ricardo Saldana

    Group Level
    Wayne Thompson

    Wayne Thompson
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Yvonne Savard
    Affenpinscher
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Coton De Tulear
    Havanese
    Group 6 Robert ShreveLarry Kereluke

    Group Level
    Michael Hill

    Michael Hill
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Wayne Thompson
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz

    Group Level
    Ricardo Saldana

    Ricardo Saldana
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz

    Wayne Thompson
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    Group 7

    Group Level
    Robert Shreve

    Garry Allan
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Robert Shreve
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Ricardo SaldanaLarry KerelukeWayne Thompson


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Parking and Grooming Reservation
Judging Schedule


Show Secretary

Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

Related Specialties

BC Cocker Spaniel Club - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for American & English Cocker Spaniels
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club Of B.C. - Specialty Show for Cavalier King Charles Spaniels
Collie Club Of BC - Regional Specialty Show for Collies (Rough & Smooth)
Collie Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Collies (Smooth & Rough)
English Springer Spaniel Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial for English Springer Spaniels
French Bulldog Club Of Western Canada - Specialty Show for French Bulldogs
Giant Schnauzer Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers
Giant Schnauzer Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers
Irish Setter Club Of British Columbia - Specialty Show for Irish Setters
Island Pacific Labrador Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Keeshond Club of BC - Specialty Show for Keeshonden

Related Events

Conformation Sanction Matches - 2 All Breed Sanction Matches
Dumbbell Obedience Club - 6 CKC Rally Obedience Trials

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Saturday, October 7th at noon. Judge: TBA.

Boosters & Supported Entries
Boosters for English Springer Spaniels (Sunday - Larry Kereluke), Giant Schnauzers (Friday - Bruce Fraser), Irish Setters (Sunday - Wayne Thompson), Keeshonds (Sunday - Michael Hill).
Supported entry for Sealyham Terriers (Saturday - Robert Shreve).

Rent-A-Ring
Thursday, October 5th from 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Cost: $20/hour. Bring your own equipment. Contact Dianne at dianne.j.amato@gmail.com.

Judge Overloads/Changes
* The following panel changes are in place due to judge overloads on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday:
1. Friday
- Group 3:- Garry Allan will judge Newfoundlands, Rottweilers, Samoyeds, Std Schnauzers, Siberian Huskies
- Group 7:- Garry Allan will judge Cardigan & Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Shetland Sheepdogs
2. Saturday
- Group 2:- Garry Allan will judge Afghans, Basenjis, Beagles, Borzoi, Deerhounds, Finnish Spitz, Irish Wolfhounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks
- Group 4:- Garry Allan will judge American Staffordshire Terries, Border Terriers, Mini Bull Terriers, Smooth Fox Terriers, Manchester Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Scottish Terriers
- Group 5:- Garry Allan will judge Miniature Pinshers, Papillons, Toy Poodles, Pomeranians, Pugs, Yorkshire Terriers
3. Sunday
- Group 1:- Garry Allan will judge English Springer Spaniels
4. Monday
- Group 2:- Yvonne Savard will judge Hounds (breed and group level)
- Group 5:- Yvonne Savard will judge Affenpinschers, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Long-Coat Chihuahuas, Coton de Tulear, Havanese.



Event Map
Address: Heritage Park, 44140 Luckakuck Way, Chilliwack, BC V2R 4A7
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By




Session Created on: Monday 20th of November 2017 05:03:46 PM