BIS RBIS Can GRCHEX, Eng CH, Irish CH, CFC CH Comberdown Finnegan CGN RN
Border Terrier
(Click on breed to view standings)
Call Name: Finn - (Male)
Owner: Kirsten Goodman & Carole Bernier
Breeder: Ian Higham
Handler: Carole Bernier & Kirsten Goodman
Website:

 
     
Standings as of

Conformation Show Record

     

2017

Dec. 2017 Nov. 2017 Oct. 2017 Sept.2017 Aug. 2017
Breed Ranking: 5 5 7 7 6
Group Ranking: 77 76 95 89 75
All Breed Ranking: 703 700 921 868 784

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 2 3 1 4   0 0 0 0 0   126
Win Record - 2017
Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 17 to November 19, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Cheryl Paterson 18
  Best Of Breed   Cheryl Paterson 3 (1-2-1-0)
Saturday Group 4th   Lucie Paradis 21
  Best Of Breed   Lucie Paradis 3 (1-2-1-0)
Friday Best Of Breed   Stephen Andrews 3 (1-2-1-0)

Show Date
Evangeline Kennel Club June 24 to June 25, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Jocelyne Gagne 12
  Group 4th   Honey Glendinning 5
  Best Of Breed   Jocelyne Gagne 0
  Best Of Breed   Honey Glendinning 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Polly Smith 0
  Best Of Breed   Robert Smith (Dr) 0

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 03 to June 04, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Valerie Gervais N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Richard Lopaschuk N/A
Saturday Group 2nd   Patricia Lanctot 7
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Michael Lanctot N/A
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Lanctot 1 (0-0-1-1)

Show Date
Tantramar Kennel Club May 20 to May 21, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Rita Walker 11
  Group 4th   Deirdre McKinnon 7
  Best Of Breed   Rita Walker 1 (0-0-1-1)
  Best Of Breed   Deirdre McKinnon 0
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Joe Lobb N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Janet Lobb N/A

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 13 to May 14, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Peter Machen N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Margaret Jones N/A
Saturday Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 18
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 1 (0-0-1-1)

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 25 to March 26, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Colette Muldoon 13
  Best Of Breed   Colette Muldoon 1 (0-0-2-0)
Saturday Select Dog   John Muldoon N/A

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 24 to February 26, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Judith Byrne 11
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0
Friday Best Of Opposite Sex   Allan Pepper N/A

2016

Dec. 2016 Nov. 2016 Oct. 2016 Sept.2016 Aug. 2016
Breed Ranking: 1 1 1 1 1
Group Ranking: 13 13 13 13 14
All Breed Ranking: 174 171 163 178 184

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
1 1 5 9 12 8   0 0 0 0 1   555
Win Record - 2016
Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 11 to November 13, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Pamela Bruce 11
  Best Of Breed   Pamela Bruce 2 (0-2-1-0)
Saturday Group 4th   Edna St Hilaire 11
  Best Of Breed   Edna St Hilaire 2 (0-2-1-0)
Friday Group 2nd   Deirdre McKinnon 13
  Best Of Breed   Deirdre McKinnon 2 (0-2-1-0)

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 29 to October 30, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Reserve Best In Show   William Byrne N/A
  Group 1st   William Byrne 16
  Group 3rd   Rafael Otalora Robayo 14
  Best Of Breed   William Byrne 0
  Best Of Breed   Rafael Otalora Robayo 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Judith Byrne 15
  Group 4th   Adriana Gaitan Villegas 13
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0
  Best Of Breed   Adriana Gaitan Villegas 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 08 to October 09, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Joanne Matheson 12
  Best Of Breed   Joanne Matheson 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Donald Wallace 10
  Best Of Breed   Donald Wallace 0

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 10 to September 11, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Doris Willis 15
  Best Of Breed   Sue-Ellyn Rempel 0
  Best Of Breed   Doris Willis 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Jocelyne Gagne 14
  Best Of Breed   Jocelyne Gagne 0
  Best Of Breed   Doug Windsor 0

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 02 to September 04, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Karsten Kaemling 12
  Best Of Breed   Karsten Kaemling 0
Saturday Best Of Breed   Nancy Popovich 0
Friday Group 4th   Michael Hill 15
  Best Of Breed   Michael Hill 0

Show Date
Border Terrier Club Of Ontario August 28 to August 28, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Dog   Joanne Matheson N/A
  Best Stud Dog   Joanne Matheson N/A

Show Date
Rideau Terrier Club August 27 to August 27, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Best Of Breed   Lee Steeves 28

Show Date
New Brunswick Kennel Club August 19 to August 21, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Friday Group 2nd   Jack Ireland 20
  Best Of Breed   Jack Ireland 0
  Best Of Breed   Lee Steeves 0

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 16 to July 17, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Robert Whitney 12
  Group 2nd   Elaine Whitney 17
  Best Of Breed   Robert Whitney 0
  Best Of Breed   Elaine Whitney 0
Saturday Group 1st   Michael Woods (Dr) 20
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 0
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 0

Show Date
Evangeline Kennel Club June 25 to June 26, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Thomas Touzel 8
  Group 3rd   Rick Fehler 8
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Touzel 0
  Best Of Breed   Rick Fehler 2 (1-1-1-0)
Saturday Best In Show   Rita Walker 112 *
  Group 1st   Rita Walker 10
  Best Of Breed   Carmen Haller 0
  Best Of Breed   Rita Walker 2 (1-1-1-0)

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 04 to June 05, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Tim Doxtater 12
  Best Of Breed   Tim Doxtater 0
  Best Of Breed   Donald Emslie 0
Saturday Group 4th   Kenneth Chuah 3
  Group 2nd   Brenton Wright 8
  Best Of Breed   Kenneth Chuah 0
  Best Of Breed   Brenton Wright 0

Show Date
Dartmouth Kennel Club May 14 to May 15, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Patricia Taylor N/A
  Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 0
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   James Reynolds N/A
  Best Of Opposite Sex   Honey Glendinning N/A

Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club May 07 to May 08, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 4th   Stephen Dainard 12
  Best Of Breed   Dann Wilson 0
  Best Of Breed   Stephen Dainard 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Margaret Moran McQuinn 14
  Group 3rd   Ray Smith 16
  Best Of Breed   Margaret Moran McQuinn 0
  Best Of Breed   Ray Smith 0

Show Date
Fredericton Kennel Club April 09 to April 10, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Michel Bouchard 10
  Group 3rd   Bruce Fraser 9
  Best Of Breed   Michel Bouchard 0
  Best Of Breed   Bruce Fraser 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Michael Gelinas 9
  Group 2nd   Sandy Gelinas 10
  Best Of Breed   Michael Gelinas 0
  Best Of Breed   Sandy Gelinas 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 19 to March 20, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Bill Walkey 2 (1-1-1-0)
Saturday Group 4th   Kristen Francis 17
  Best Of Breed   Kristen Francis 1 (1-0-1-0)

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club February 26 to February 28, 2016
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Heather Langfeld 1 (1-0-1-0)
Saturday Group 4th   Barbara Arndt 14
  Group 4th   John (Fred) Peddie 14
  Best Of Breed   Barbara Arndt 1 (1-0-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   John (Fred) Peddie 1 (1-0-1-0)
Friday Group 3rd   Richard Paquette 8
  Best Of Breed   Richard Paquette 1 (1-0-1-0)

2015

Dec. 2015 Nov. 2015 Oct. 2015 Sept.2015 Aug. 2015
Breed Ranking: 3 3 3 3 6
Group Ranking: 39 38 34 38 46
All Breed Ranking: 445 442 414 500 623

Top Dog Points Summary
All Breed Specialty
BIS RBIS GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4   GRP 1 GRP 2 GRP 3 GRP 4 BOB   Points
0 0 4 10 6 3   0 0 0 0 0   198
Win Record - 2015
Show Date
Moncton Kennel Club November 13 to November 15, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Kim Ramey-Leblanc N/A
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Sandra Anderson N/A
Friday Best Of Breed   William Byrne 3 (0-2-1-1)

Show Date
Island Dog Club October 24 to October 25, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Allan Brown 10
  Group 1st   Cathy Delmar 9
  Best Of Breed   Allan Brown 0
  Best Of Breed   Cathy Delmar 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Patricia Cruz 10
  Group 1st   Thora Brown 11
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Cruz 0
  Best Of Breed   Thora Brown 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club October 10 to October 11, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Best Of Breed   Wendy Maisey 4 (0-4-1-0)
Saturday Best Of Breed   Goran Bodegard 4 (0-4-1-0)

Show Date
Pictou County Kennel Club September 12 to September 13, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Patricia Trotter 15
  Best Of Breed   Patricia Trotter 3 (0-3-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Guy Jeavons 3 (0-3-1-0)
Saturday Group 2nd   Mark Houston-McMillan 17
  Best Of Breed   Charles Trotter 3 (0-3-1-0)
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 3 (0-3-1-0)

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 05 to September 07, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Monday Group 2nd   Geraldine Taylor 4
  Best Of Breed   Geraldine Taylor 0
Sunday Best Of Opposite Sex   Doug Windsor N/A
Saturday Best Of Breed   Sylvia Barkey 3 (0-3-1-0)

Show Date
Lady Slipper Kennel Club July 18 to July 19, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 1st   Richard Meen (Dr) 9
  Group 2nd   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 8
  Best Of Breed   Richard Meen (Dr) 0
  Best Of Breed   John Reeve-Newson (Dr) 0
Saturday Group 2nd   Bruce Owen 9
  Group 1st   You Chang Su 10
  Best Of Breed   Bruce Owen 0
  Best Of Breed   You Chang Su 0

Show Date
Evangeline Kennel Club June 27 to June 28, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 3rd   Brian Taylor 8
  Group 4th   William Gunn 6
  Best Of Breed   Brian Taylor 0
  Best Of Breed   William Gunn 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Darle Heck 10
  Best Of Breed   Darle Heck 0
  Best Of Breed   Thomas Alexander 0

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 06 to June 07, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Select Dog   Letitia Bett N/A
Saturday Best Of Opposite Sex   Paul Odenkirchen N/A
  Best Of Breed   Mark Houston-McMillan 2 (1-1-1-0)

Show Date
Fredericton Kennel Club April 11 to April 12, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Judith Byrne 4
  Group 3rd   Richard McCoy 2
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 0
  Best Of Breed   Richard McCoy 0
Saturday Group 3rd   Michelle Scott 3
  Best Of Breed   Michelle Scott 0

Show Date
Cobequid Dog Club March 28 to March 29, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Group 2nd   Michael Woods (Dr) 6
  Best Of Breed   Michael Woods (Dr) 1
Saturday Group 4th   James Frederiksen 5
  Best Of Breed   James Frederiksen 1

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club March 13 to March 15, 2015
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Group 4th   Robert Rowbotham 5
  Group 3rd   Alan Ewles 6
  Group 2nd   David Kelland 3
  Best Of Breed   Robert Rowbotham 1
  Best Of Breed   Alan Ewles 1
  Best Of Breed   David Kelland 1
Friday Group 2nd   Judith Byrne 6
  Best Of Breed   Judith Byrne 1

Obedience Show Record

     

Rally Obedience Show Record

     
Dec. 2017 Nov. 2017 Oct. 2017 Sept.2017 Aug. 2017
Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Group Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
All Breed Ranking: N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

2017

Win Record - 2017
Show Date
Atlantic Labrador Retriever Club November 18 to November 18, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Saturday Intermediate   Sharon Smith 70.0

Show Date
Halifax Kennel Club September 01 to September 04, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Novice B   Susan Bell 76.0
Saturday Novice B   Susan Bell 97.0

Show Date
South Shore Kennel Club June 03 to June 04, 2017
Day Position   Judge Points
Sunday Novice B   Shawn Kelly 77.0

     
* Group 1st points are included in the BIS total and are displayed here for information purpose only.
               

Sponsored By