Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Update
  • The CKC Foundation is looking for volunteers to serve on committees
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 17,098 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 122,948 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 190,199,969 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Saturday, March 3, 2012



Related Results

Obedience

Saturday, March 03 (Obedience Trial 1)
Sunday, March 04 (Obedience Trial 2)

Rally Obedience

Friday, March 02 (Rally Trial 1)



Results courtesy of:

-- Karen Chant --
BIS Aust GCh/BIS Can GCh/Am Ch Diavolino Woodsmoke Why Wait
Breeders: Patricia Miller & Karen Chant
Owners: Karen Chant & Eileen Colbert


Best In Show
Judge: Cheryl Myers-Egerton
Welsh Terrier   
Ch Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That
Points: 298 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Cheryl Myers-Egerton
Giant Schnauzer  
Ch Innovation Dancing V Darkside


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Cheryl Myers-Egerton
Pug   
Ch Xoe's There's An App For That


Group 1 - Cheryl Myers-Egerton Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Tsunami's Dress Code
  American Cocker Spaniel   50
Group 2nd   
Ch Redland's Ahoy There Seabright
  Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   49
Group 3rd   
Ch Sagebrush Bull Mtns Judee
  English Setter   45
Group 4th   
Ch Pipedream Braveheart Navigator
  Pointer (German Short-Haired)    44
BPIG    Belquest Princess Sophie 07   Labrador Retriever   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Ed Wild Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Taugo's Ulric
  Borzoi    42
Group 2nd   
Ch Akadan's Risky Business
  Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)   37
Group 3rd   Ch Nalikar Don't Stop Believin'   Afghan Hound   32
Group 4th    Glenaholm Midnight Falcon   Rhodesian Ridgeback    30
BPIG   
Duck Sauce Itapuca
  Basenji    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Peter Machen Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch OTCh Innovation Dancing V Darkside
  Giant Schnauzer   52
Group 2nd   
Ch Toros Big Power
  Bullmastiff    51
Group 3rd   
Ch Hi-Tech The King Of Sherry Shoot JP
  Boxer    50
Group 4th   
Ch Burke's Pinocchio Of BNV
  Great Dane    46
BPIG    Elkrun's Make It So At Acostar   Portuguese Water Dog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Ed Wild Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That
  Welsh Terrier    22
Group 2nd   
Ch Beinneins Believe It
  Scottish Terrier    21
Group 3rd   
Madhouse Pretty Fly Bullydust
  Bull Terrier (Miniature)    19
Group 4th   
Beinneins Verona
  Wire Fox Terrier   17
BPIG    Naibara's Queen of Naughty   Miniature Schnauzer   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Cheryl Myers-Egerton Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Valcopy Jamel Sir Crystalton
  Pomeranian    46
Group 2nd   
Ch Xoe's There's An App For That
  Pug    41
Group 3rd   
Ch Paradisewing's Bellagio
  Papillon    38
Group 4th   
Skylocke's One Night In Rio
  Toy Fox Terrier   34
BPIG   
Ch Xoe's There's An App For That
  Pug    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Carl Gomes Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Crystalton Suspence
  Standard Poodle   43
Group 2nd   
Ch Bramley's St. Rocque Boyce NB
  Boston Terrier    36
Group 3rd   
Ch Merry Go Round Coach Master
  Dalmatian    25
Group 4th   
Ch Samsara Jina Jetsun
  Tibetan Terrier    24
BPIG    MacKendrick Rockn The Blue Line   Boston Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Peter Machen Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Tallywood Motivation
  Collie (Rough)    37
Group 2nd   
Ch Edgeview In Style
  Shetland Sheepdog   32
Group 3rd   
Ch Korella Wizard Of Aus
  Border Collie    25
Group 4th   Ch Winjammer's Nou Celebration   Belgian Shepherd Dog   24
BPIG   
Shalakaus Lucky Stryke
  German Shepherd Dog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 190,199,969



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan