Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 5,892 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,330 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,655,014 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Grey-Bruce Kennel & Obedience Club
Thursday, August 4, 2011 - Show # 5



Related Results

Conformation

Tuesday, August 02 (Show # 1)
Tuesday, August 02 (Show # 2)
Wednesday, August 03 (Show # 3)
Wednesday, August 03 (Show # 4)
Thursday, August 04 (Show # 5)



Results courtesy of:

-- Helene Belanger --
BISS Can. GCh. Am. Ch. Altair's Live Like Horses CGN
Owner/Breeder: Patricia Pentland
Owner/Handler: Helene Belanger, Sassy Tails


Best In Show
Judge: Martin Doherty
Miniature Pinscher   
Ch Wannabee Casanova
Points: 127 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Martin Doherty
Beagle    TG Mi Vida Loca


Group 1 - John (Fred) Peddie Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Hiddencreek's Point Of View
  Brittany Spaniel   37
Group 2nd    Elliquin Whistlin' Thru   Labrador Retriever   34
Group 3rd   
Ch Roaneden's Int'l Harvester
  Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   24
Group 4th   
Ch MEM's Without Doubt
  American Cocker Spaniel   23
BPIG   
Ch Roaneden's Int'l Harvester
  Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Martin Doherty Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Desert Dune At Curiann   Irish Wolfhound    17
Group 2nd   
Ch Solomag Bad Moon Rising
  Whippet   11
Group 3rd   
Ch Alstertal's Lady Gwenevere
  Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)   9
Group 4th   
Ch Cataraqui Winter Solstice
  Rhodesian Ridgeback    8
BPIG    TG Mi Vida Loca   Beagle    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - John (Fred) Peddie Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Suthanlites Fireworx   Siberian Husky   10
Group 2nd   
Ch Belouro's Areia da Costa
  Portuguese Water Dog    9
Group 3rd   
Ch Royal Future JP Izanagi Of Dabney
  Doberman Pinscher    7
Group 4th    Sasdania Vitag's Stiletto   Great Dane    6
BPIG    Woodrott's Riding Shotgun   Rottweiler    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Maida Puterman Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Kishniga's HMS Gunsmoke
  Skye Terrier    6
Group 2nd   
Ch Scotabee Highland Phantom
  Scottish Terrier    5
Group 3rd    Radland's Roschel Breeze   Border Terrier    4
Group 4th    Curriewood Will Dig For Gold   Cairn Terrier    3
BPIG    Radland's Roschel Breeze   Border Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Martin Doherty Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Wannabee Casanova
  Miniature Pinscher    19
Group 2nd   
Ch Orchard Hill Charismatic
  Cavalier King Charles Spaniel    18
Group 3rd   
Ch Schuyler's Laparata Robert
  Pekingese    16
Group 4th    Heubergs Heart On Fire   Pug    15
BPIG   
Dru's Proud As Heck
  Pomeranian    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Alan Bennett Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Foxmoor Le Jouet Petite Cherie
  French Bulldog    16
Group 2nd   
Ch Just Braveheart Mr Magic
  Bulldog    15
Group 3rd   
Ch Alaman's It's All About Me
  Standard Poodle   11
Group 4th   
Ch Luvit's A Rolex Yacht-Master At Dalnavert
  Bichon Frise    6
BPIG No Entry
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Martin Doherty Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Shelhaven Sweet Seduction
  Shetland Sheepdog   16
Group 2nd   Ch Lum-Bi-Ni Hopeful Heloise   Bearded Collie    12
Group 3rd   Ch Robbins Majestic Serenade   Bouvier des Flandres   11
Group 4th    Ewenique's Its All About Mee   Australian Shepherd    7
BPIG    Ewenique's Its All About Mee   Australian Shepherd    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,655,014



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan