Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 122,606 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,304 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,368,419 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Guelph & District Kennel Club
Sunday, April 24, 2011



Related Results


Results courtesy of:


-- Summerford Newfoundlands --
AM/CAN CH. Summerford's Gill Again AOM
Owners: Christina Koffman-Heard & Mr. Wm. Terry Lane
Handler: Christina Koffman-Heard, Summerford Newfoundlands


Best In Show
Judge: Walter Pinsker
Afghan Hound  
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
Points: 272 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Walter Pinsker
Shetland Sheepdog  
GCh Shelhaven Sweet Seduction


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: Walter Pinsker
Toy Manchester Terrier    Fwaggles Man In The Mirror


Best Baby Puppy In Show
Judge: Walter Pinsker
Neapolitan Mastiff    Sir Mondo Of Cheadeaux


Group 1 - Juan Alberto Grillo Londono Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Sastya's Twelfth Night by NCM
  Gordon Setter   40
Group 2nd   
Shadowvalley Cruzn Coast T Coast
  Golden Retriever   39
Group 3rd   
Ch Whisperfield Wild Card
  Pointer (German Short-Haired)    30
Group 4th   
Ch Carnaby Shades Of Winter
  English Cocker Spaniel   27
BPIG   
Shadowvalley Cruzn Coast T Coast
  Golden Retriever   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - Juan Alberto Grillo Londono Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
  Afghan Hound   35
Group 2nd   
Ch GrandGables Wee Mr Red Thorn
  Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)   30
Group 3rd   
Ch Unmistakably Windstorm
  Saluki    27
Group 4th   
Ch Auriga's Heathview Wilde Oscar
  Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen    18
BPIG   
Grandgables MS Victoria's Secret
  Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Walter Pinsker Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Ice Crystal's Top Gun
  Alaskan Malamute    57
Group 2nd   
Ch Trishamar's What A Star Aurora
  Siberian Husky   53
Group 3rd   
Ch Royal Future JP Izanagi Of Dabney
  Doberman Pinscher    49
Group 4th   
Ch Summerford's Gill Again
  Newfoundland    44
BPIG    Trishamar's Zero Liability   Siberian Husky   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Judith Shurb Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Kishniga's HMS Gunsmoke
  Skye Terrier    24
Group 2nd   
Ch Hjohoo's My Life Is To Love Hjo
  Cairn Terrier    23
Group 3rd   
Ch Zlatapraha Hancock
  Cesky Terrier    20
Group 4th   
Ganymede Maktawae Twilightsong
  Border Terrier    19
BPIG   
Ganymede Maktawae Twilightsong
  Border Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Kim Ramey-Leblanc Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Schuyler's Laparata Robert
  Pekingese    19
Group 2nd   
Ch Rigair Marshal Gzada
  Yorkshire Terrier   18
Group 3rd   Ch Blue Bay's Il Est Irresistible   Brussels Griffon   16
Group 4th   
Ch Hyclass Jimary Justa Gigolo
  Pug    15
BPIG    Fwaggles Man In The Mirror   Toy Manchester Terrier    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Judith Shurb Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Dawin Reigate Carry The Torch   Standard Poodle   32
Group 2nd   
Iroc Aldar With Magnum Force
  Bulldog    24
Group 3rd   
Ch Foxmoor Le Jouet Petite Cherie
  French Bulldog    17
Group 4th   
Grindstones Miss Piccadilly
  Boston Terrier    11
BPIG   
Iroc Aldar With Magnum Force
  Bulldog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Kim Ramey-Leblanc Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Shelhaven Sweet Seduction
  Shetland Sheepdog   59
Group 2nd   Ch Bugaboo's Big Shot   Old English Sheepdog    50
Group 3rd   
Ch Windsong Lady Sings The Blues
  Collie (Rough)    49
Group 4th   
GCh Classical Alexis On Fire
  Bearded Collie    36
BPIG    Kokopellis Scarlet Fever At Uretopia   Australian Cattle Dog    N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,368,419



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan