Join Our Newsletter



Featured Links


The Captain's B(Log)
  • 'Captain' Will Alexander writes about dog shows, life on the road & other musings.
An Owner/Handler's Diary
  • Donna Jenkins shares her view as a Owner/Handler
Breed Standard Petition (Sept 2014 Deadline)
  • Petition to return control of breed standards to the National Clubs
Sonny Tougas Bursary
  • Application for July 15th deadline for 'The Sonny Fund'
CDJA Judges Education
  • Contact the CDJA to offer Ringside Mentoring & Breed Presentations
CKC Foundation Grants
  • The CKC Foundation is awarding grants for health research
Read More

    CKC Directors

    • Contact information for the 2012 - 2014 Canadian Kennel Club Board of Directors.
    Read More

    Site Updates

    Read More

    Did you know

    • So far today Canuck Dogs has had 73,982 visitors.
    • Canuck Dogs receives on average 123,321 visitors a day.
    • Last month Canuck Dogs received 5,937,004 visitors.
    • Since March 26, 2010, Canuck Dogs received 191,516,916 visitors.
    • The top 10 days for visitors on Canuck Dogs:
    554,537 on Oct 10, 2013
    406,966 on Aug 3, 2013
    380,589 on Aug 4, 2013
    368,972 on Jun 16, 2013
    343,134 on Aug 5, 2013
    341,008 on Mar 2, 2014
    325,224 on Dec 18, 2012
    318,629 on Aug 11, 2013
    316,949 on Feb 26, 2013
    316,631 on Mar 23, 2014

 
 
 

Oakville & District Kennel Club
Sunday, September 11, 2011



Related Results


Results courtesy of:

-- Helene Belanger --
BISS Can. GCh. Am. Ch. Altair's Live Like Horses CGN
Owner/Breeder: Patricia Pentland
Owner/Handler: Helene Belanger, Sassy Tails

-- Pat Blenkey --
Ch. Liberator's Apache Warbonnet
Breeders/Owners: Pat Blenkey & Brian Casey, Wrath-Liberator Perm Reg'd
Handled by Brian Casey


Best In Show
Judge: David Ojalvo
Bulldog   
Ch Rosehall's Easy Does It Earl
Points: 178 TOP DOG points (** see disclaimer at bottom)


Reserve Best In Show
Judge: David Ojalvo
Boxer   
Ch DC's Something To Talk About At CinnRhee


Best Puppy In Show
Judge: David Ojalvo
Shih Tzu  
Suimien's Definately Maybe


Best Baby Puppy In Show
Judge: David Ojalvo
Shiba Inu   Kortar's Kandy Kookie


Group 1 - David Ojalvo Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
GCh Mario N Beechwood's Midnight Express
  American Cocker Spaniel   34
Group 2nd   
Ch Sastya's Twelfth Night by NCM
  Gordon Setter   29
Group 3rd   Ch Crimsonacre Wind Chime   Irish Setter   28
Group 4th   
Ch Whisperfield Royal Flush
  Pointer (German Short-Haired)    27
BPIG   
Ch Roaneden's Int'l Harvester
  Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever   N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group    Oaksill Lover Boy Turn Me Loose   Labrador Retriever   0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 2 - David Ojalvo Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Mijkelh Sikanni of Procyon
  Afghan Hound   14
Group 2nd   
Ch Westmeath A Smokin Hot Lass
  Whippet   11
Group 3rd   
Ch BoBac Spoiled Red Cecil B DeMille
  Basset Hound    7
Group 4th   
Ch Wolfhavens Fools Brick O'Gold
  Irish Wolfhound    1
BPIG   
Winterbourne's Pied Piper
  Whippet   N/A
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 3 - Enrique Filippini Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch DC's Something To Talk About At CinnRhee
  Boxer    38
Group 2nd   
Ch Knatchbull's Leopold Bloom
  Bullmastiff    30
Group 3rd   
GCh Selene of Inn Wang San KR
  Samoyed   24
Group 4th   
Ch Striders Santana V Drogheda
  Great Dane    20
BPIG    Bastion's Spellbound   Bullmastiff    N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group    Bigbay Cabaret   Portuguese Water Dog    0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 4 - Thora Brown Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Northcote's Don't Look Back
  Lakeland Terrier    9
Group 2nd   
Ch Shastakin Jersey Jake
  Australian Terrier    8
Group 3rd   
Ch Ganymede's Hope And Glory
  Border Terrier    7
Group 4th   
Ch Scotabee Highland Phantom
  Scottish Terrier    6
BPIG No Entry
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 5 - Allan Brown Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch St Aubrey Niklaus Of Elsdon
  Pekingese    21
Group 2nd   
Ch Cantex First You Make A Roux
  Italian Greyhound   19
Group 3rd   
Ch Marcosa's License To Thrill At Mojito
  Havanese   18
Group 4th   
GCh Altair's Live Like Horses
  Chinese Crested    14
BPIG   
Diventy's La Vie en Rose Paris
  Toy Manchester Terrier    N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group   
MnSpaws Limited Edition Reath
  Pug    0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 6 - Thora Brown Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   
Ch Rosehall's Easy Does It Earl
  Bulldog    30
Group 2nd   
Ch Wynovers Letitbe Lashalimar
  Shih Tzu   23
Group 3rd   Ch Dawin Reigate Carry The Torch   Standard Poodle   20
Group 4th   
Ch Petite Cherie Savoir Faire At Foxmoor
  French Bulldog    14
BPIG   
Suimien's Definately Maybe
  Shih Tzu   N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group    Kortar's Kandy Kookie   Shiba Inu   0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Group 7 - Allan Brown Top Dog
Points
Group 1st   Ch Bugaboo's Big Shot   Old English Sheepdog    26
Group 2nd   
Willimar's Truth Or Dare Windfall
  German Shepherd Dog    25
Group 3rd    Steppingstone's Impressive   Australian Shepherd    19
Group 4th    Omega Scotch On The Rocks   Collie (Rough)    18
BPIG   
XTCS Fabulous Enchanted Caramel
  Bearded Collie    N/A
Best Baby Puppy In Group   
Cermel's Twist Of Fate Bradshaw
  Shetland Sheepdog   0
View Best of Breed Winners (Titles Omitted)


Disclaimer: These are not official CKC results. If you spot any incorrect results, please email sue@canuckdogs.com. We rely on the goodwill of volunteers to provide us with results and mistakes are corrected as soon as we receive them. The TOP DOG points are unofficial and are calculated based on the show judging schedule so absentees are NOT taken into consideration. For official results, contact the Canadian Kennel Club.
- Text Size +
               
Visitors Since March 26, 2010: 191,516,918



The contents of this site are protected by Copyright and cannot be reproduced by any means, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sue Coghlan.

Website Designed, Programmed, and Hosted by: Chant's IT Solutions & Sue Coghlan