PRAIRIES OBEDIENCE TRIALS (2018)

Find an Event

Upcoming Show Closing Dates


Shows Closing Today (Saturday, February 24, 2018)
--None--

Shows Closing Tomorrow (Sunday, February 25, 2018)
--None--

Shows Closing In Next 10 Days
--None--

March 17 to March 18,2018 Edmonton, Alberta
ROSE COUNTY CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 UKC Obedience Trials / 3 UKC Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Friday, March 09, 2018  @
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Obedience - Tami MarksObedience - Laurie Soutar
Rally Obedience - Tami MarksRally Obedience - Laurie Soutar

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Other Links
Registration Form
Registration Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, March 09, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms
Registration Form
Registration Form


Show Secretary
Daryl Byington
19 52505 Rge Rd 22
Parkland County, AB T7Y 2J3
Phone: 780-963-5968
Email: rcca@xplornet.com
See all event details >>

March 23 to March 25,2018 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 07, 2018  @ 8:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Gail Forsythe (Dr)Conformation - Jack Kilgour
Conformation - Cesar Gutierrez PerezConformation - James Reynolds
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - Margaret Chandler
Obedience - Marie-J CloutierRally Obedience - Karen Brearley
Rally Obedience - Margaret ChandlerRally Obedience - Marie-J Cloutier
Sweepstakes - Tami ButterwickSweepstakes - Rosemary Young

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 07, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

OTHER EVENTS (4)


Related Events
Canine Good Neighbour Test - Battle River Canine Assocation CGN Test for all dogs
CNNMC Conformation Sanction Match - Canadian National Neapolitan Mastiff Club Sanction Match for all breeds
OFA Eye Clinic - Battle River Canine Association Eye Clinc with Dr. Bruce Grahn
RMWHCA Obedience & Rally Sanction Match - Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of AB Obedience & Rally Obedience Sanction Match for all breeds

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday at noon. Junior Obedience Handling on Sunday at noon. Judges: TBA.

Booster & Supported Entry
Booster for Papillons on Sunday under judge Cesar Gutierrez Perez. Supported entry for American Cocker Spaniel Club on Saturday under judge James Reynolds.

Obedience Practice Time
Thursday, March 22nd at approximately 5:30 p.m. Cost: $10 per run or $15 for double run (same dog).

Scent Hurdle Trial
Saturday, March 24th after High in Trial. For entry forms contact Avril Tatterson at regionalrep@shaw.ca or (403) 796-2994. Completed forms along with the $10.00 entry fee per team must be forwarded to the BRCA Show Secretary. Copies must also be sent to regionalrep@shaw.ca and CSHRAstatistician@shaw.ca by the closing date of the BRCA show.


See all event details >>

March 31 to April 1,2018 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
WASCANA DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 14, 2018  @ 11:00 p.m. CST
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Obedience - Gail CarrollObedience - Marion Postgate

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Closing Date:  Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Heather Munholland
14 Mossing Bay
Regina, SK S4N 4H4
Phone: 306-205-2326
Email: hmunholland@myaccess.ca

NOTES

Ring Time
Friday evening from 6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Cost: $5 for 5 minutes.


See all event details >>

April 6 to April 8,2018 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
RED DEER & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials/ 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Monday, March 19, 2018  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Brace
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Murray EasonConformation - Paula Hartinger
Conformation - Roger HartingerConformation - Irene Latchford
Conformation - Harto StockmariObedience - Lionel Whittaker
Obedience - Carolyn WrayRally Obedience - Lionel Whittaker
Rally Obedience - Carolyn Wray

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
Power and Benching Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, March 19, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Benching Form


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Giant Schnauzer Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers

OTHER EVENTS (3)


Related Events
Obedience & Rally Fun Match - Obedience Fun Match / Rally Obedience Fun Match
Obedience & Rally Sanction Match - Poodle Club of AB Obedience Sanction Match / Rally Sanction Match
Red Deer Echocardiogram Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Breed Screening

NOTES

Junior Handling Zone Finals
Zone finals on Saturday, April 7th after Best in Show. Regular Junior Handling (Conformation & Obedience) on Sunday at lunch time.

Boosters
Boosters for Finnish Lapphunds (Saturday - Harto Stockmari), Finnish Spitz (Sunday - Harto Stockmari).

Parking
Parking Passes may be purchased at the entry gates at the Westerner grounds. Cost: $12.00 for all 3 days for regular sized vehicles or $5.00 per day. Oversized units will be charged according to the number of stalls they require. If you require RV parking (Electrical Only) you must contact the Westerner Campground at 403-352-8801, and pay through them.

Unreserved Benching
Unreserved space available on a first come basis in the main grooming/benching area for Conformation, Obedience and Rally Obedience.

Power
Prepaid power is *only* available with a pre-booked benching space. Pre-paid power must be booked with the reserved benching space.

Barn Hunt Demo
A demo for Barn Hunt will be held on Friday after Best in Show.


See all event details >>

April 28 to April 29,2018 Picture Butte, Alberta (Indoor)
LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Friday, April 13, 2018  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Obedience - Lisbeth BoothObedience - Eva O'Keefe
Rally Obedience - Lisbeth BoothRally Obedience - Eva O'Keefe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, April 13, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Susan Badick
88 Greenwood Crescent SW
Calgary, AB T3E 4X6
Phone: 403-246-2515
Email: badick@ucalgary.ca

NOTES

Rent-A-Ring
Friday evening from 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. 5 minutes for $5. No more than 2 slots per person. Registration opens at 4:30 p.m.

Scent Hurdling
Saturday after the trials. Entry forms are available from Avril Tatterson. Competed entry forms are to be emailed to Avril Tatterson at regionalrep@shaw.ca and cshrastats@gmail.com. Entry fee: $10.00 per team.


See all event details >>

May 4 to May 6,2018 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
HUB CITY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, April 11, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. CST
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Altered, Brace
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Kenneth ChuahConformation - Gopi Krishnan
Conformation - Richard LopaschukConformation - Susan Quesnel
Conformation - Nancy SimmonsConformation - Sharol Candace Way
Obedience - Susan BellObedience - Nancy Simmons
Rally Obedience - Susan BellRally Obedience - Jill Werle

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Heather Munholland
14 Mossing Bay
Regina, SK S4N 4H4
Phone: 306-205-2326
Email: hmunholland@myaccess.ca

SPECIALTIES (7)


Related Specialties
Australian Cattle Dog Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Australian Cattle Dogs
Canadian Finnish Spitz Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Finnish Spitz
Miniature Schnauzer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Miniature Schnauzers
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Saskatchewan Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Saskatoon Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Saskatoon Working & Herding Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club of Canada [Herding Trial] - 1 All Breed Arena Sheep Trial / 1 ACD-Only Arena Sheep Trial

NOTES

Junior Handling
Sunday, May 6th. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Booster for Dachshunds (Saturday - Ken Chuah).


See all event details >>

May 11 to May 14,2018 Aldersyde, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, April 18, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Stephen DainardConformation - Judy McVeigh
Conformation - Charlotte PattersonConformation - Wendy Schira
Conformation - Terill Udenberg (Dr)Conformation - Doug Windsor
Obedience - Bill BlairObedience - Alvin Eng
Obedience - Eva O'KeefeRally Obedience - Bill Blair
Rally Obedience - Alvin EngRally Obedience - Eva O'Keefe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Entry Form - Rally Obedience
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Entry Form - Rally Obedience
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

OTHER EVENTS (2)


Related Events
CKOC Obedience & Rally Match - Cal K9 Obedience Fun Match / CKOC Rally Obedience Fun Match
CPHA 'Handle With Care' Match Workshop - Conformation Fun Match/Workshop with Cash Prizes

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the noon break. Entries will be taken 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday. Entry Fee: $2.00. Judges: TBA.

Booster
Booster for English Springer Spaniels (Saturday - Stephen Dainard).

Scent Hurdling Trials
Saturday and Sunday after the conclusion of BIS/HIT in Field House 1.


See all event details >>

May 13 to May 13,2018 Winnipeg, Manitoba (Indoor)
RIVER CITY LABRADOR ENTHUSIASTS

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 CKC Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Obedience - Janice Leach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Laurie Thomson
46 Sunny Hills Road
Winnipeg, MB R2G 2X8
Phone: 204-661-2999
Email: redbae@shaw.ca
See all event details >>

May 18 to May 21,2018 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
REGINA KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  8 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, May 02, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. CST
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Bruce FraserConformation - Shirley Hubenig
Conformation - Guy JeavonsConformation - Larry Kereluke
Conformation - Janet LobbConformation - Joe Lobb
Conformation - Wendy MaiseyConformation - Sandra Orford
Conformation - Judith ShurbConformation - Lynn White
Conformation - Michael Woods (Dr)Obedience - Bruce Fraser
Obedience - Michael Woods (Dr)Rally Obedience - Bruce Fraser
Rally Obedience - Shirley Hubenig

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Entry Form - Rally Obedience
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
Power / Parking / Benching Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, May 02, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Entry Form - Rally Obedience
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
Power / Parking / Benching Form


Show Secretary
Heather Munholland
14 Mossing Bay
Regina, SK S4N 4H4
Phone: 306-205-2326
Email: hmunholland@myaccess.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling Zone Finals
Conformation Zone finals on Saturday, May 19th. By invitation only. Finals will start 30 minutes after the end of Show #4.
Regular Junior Handling (Conformation & Obedience) on Friday and Sunday. Entry fee: $2.00. Sign up at the Show Secretary desk.

Hotels
Due to a large sporting event being held in Regina on the same weekend, you are urged to book your hotel accommodations and camping spots early.

The Sandman Hotel Group is the host hotel and has a *limited" block of rooms available to exhibitors at a special weekend rate (pet fee may be waived also - confirm when booking). Contact info for Sandman Hotel: 1800 Victoria Avenue / phone: 306-757-2444.

Other hotels:
Country Inn and Suites:- 3321 Eastgate Bay /phone: 306-789-9117
Executive Royal Hotel:- 4025 Albert Street /phone: 306-586-6755
Comfort Inn:- 3221 Eastgate Drive /phone: 306-789-5522
Home Inn and Suites:- 4801 Harbour Landing Drive /phone: 306-546-4663
Super 8 Motel:- 2730 Victoria Avenue East /phone: 306-789-8832
Days Inn - Airport West:- 4899 Harbour Landing Drive /phone: 1-800-329-7466 ( CKC ID: 1000011947 for a 15% discount )

Boosters & Supported Entries
Boosters for Cavalier King Charles Spaniels (Sunday Show #6 - Wendy Maisey), Scottish Terriers (Sunday Show #6 - Bruce Fraser).
Supported entry for Australian Shepherds (Saturday Show #3 - Lynn White).


See all event details >>

May 25 to May 27,2018 Oakbank, Manitoba (Indoor)
FORT GARRY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Monday, May 07, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Stewart DanknerConformation - Honey Glendinning
Conformation - Ainslie MillsConformation - Paul Pobega
Conformation - Wendy SchiraConformation - Lee Steeves
Conformation - Michael Woods (Dr)Conformation - Ben Wasylyshen
Obedience - Pierre LambertObedience - Michael Woods (Dr)
Rally Obedience - Pierre LambertRally Obedience - Janice Leach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, May 07, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Gerry Taylor
Box 153, RR 2
Dugald, MB R0E 0K0
Phone: 204-444-2271
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: gtaylor@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Group VI Club Of Manitoba - Group Specialty Show for Non Sporting Dogs (Group 6)
Labrador Retriever Club Of Manitoba - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Judges: TBA


See all event details >>

June 1 to June 4,2018 Edmonton, Alberta (Indoors/Outdoors)
NORTHERN ALBERTA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Spaniels, Group 4 / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Altered
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (12)


Related Specialties
Afghan Hound Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Afghan Hound Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Alberta Bouvier des Flandres Club - Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Alberta Lure Coursing Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
American Cocker Spaniel Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for American Cocker Spaniels
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada - Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Midwest Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for American Cockers
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) Alberta Section - Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) [National] - National Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Schipperke Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for Schipperkes
Toy Dog Club Of Alberta, Edmonton - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Alberta Portuguese Water Dog Club - 3 CKC Agility Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials

NOTES

Junior Handling (Conformation & Obedience)
Saturday, June 2nd. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>

June 22 to June 24,2018 Grande Prairie, Alberta (Outdoors)
GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Judith ByrneConformation - William Byrne
Conformation - Honey GlendinningConformation - Linda Kraft
Conformation - Tannis PostmaConformation - Jacqueline Rusby
Conformation - Wayne ThompsonObedience - Bill Blair
Obedience - Lionel WhittakerRally Obedience - Bill Blair
Rally Obedience - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca
See all event details >>

June 30 to July 2,2018 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
PORTAGE KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 12, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Sylvia BarkeyConformation - Delvina Beaulac
Conformation - Laurel DeptuchConformation - Tempest Deptuch
Conformation - Jocelyne GagneConformation - Kathrine Grant
Conformation - Joyce LoveConformation - Javier Ramirez Gomez
Obedience - Pierre LalondeObedience - Gwen Roswell
Rally Obedience - Pierre LalondeRally Obedience - Gwen Roswell

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Specialty
Entry Form - Specialty
Entry Form - Specialty
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Specialty
Entry Form - Specialty
Entry Form - Specialty
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (5)


Related Specialties
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Manitoba - Regional Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Manitoba Gazehound Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) Manitoba Section - Regional Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Monday, July 2nd. Conformation will be held during the noon break. Judge: TBA. Obedience will be prior to Trial #3. Judge: TBA.

Obedience Mat Time & Obedience Correction Match
Obedience mat time on Friday, June 29 from 4:00 pm til 6:00 pm. Cost: $10 for 10 minutes of time. Reserve a time by contacting tdunbar@mymts.net.

Obedience Correction match on Friday from 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Cost: $5. Enter at door. Judge: TBA.

Camping
Limited number of camping spots with electrical hookups available for RV's. First come, first served, by reservation only.

Hotels
Canad Inns hotel (show venue) does not normally allow dogs, however the PKC has negotiated to have a # of limited rooms available for exhibitors with dogs. Please be very responsible with your dogs as this opportunity to stay in the same facility as the Show is on a year to year basis. The Group Code is 230895, the negotiated rate is $117/night with a $10/night/dog pet fee plus applicable taxes. The room block will be released as of May 30th - book early.


See all event details >>

July 12 to July 15,2018 Trochu, Alberta (Outdoors)
EVELYN KENNY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Sandy AlexanderConformation - Thomas Alexander
Conformation - Joe GregoryConformation - David Haddock
Conformation - Aramis (Joy) LimConformation - Maribel Sy
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - David Haddock
Rally Obedience - Karen BrearleyRally Obedience - David Haddock
Rally Obedience - Nicole Wiebe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

Notice: * NEW LOCATION * - the 2018 show will be held at the Trochu Lions Campround  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-230-1428
Email: Terry@TKOShowServices.ca
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (5)


Related Specialties
Alberta Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Boxer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Boxers
Pug Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pugs
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Judges: TBA.

New Location
* NEW LOCATION * - the 2018 show will be held at the Trochu Lions Campround in Trochu, Alberta. Trochu is about 90 miles/145 kms north-east of Calgary. More information on the new venue to come.


See all event details >>

August 3 to August 6,2018 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 8 Obedience Trials / 8 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (15)


Related Specialties
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
American Staffordshire Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for American Staffordshire Terriers
Bearded Collie Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bearded Collies
Borzoi Canada - National - National Specialty for Borzoi
Cairn Terrier Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for Cairn Terriers
Canadian Association Of Parson Russell Terrier Fanciers [National] - National Specialty Show for Parson Russell Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Doberman Pinscher Club of Canada - Specialty Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Irish Setter Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for Irish Setters
Kerry Blue Terrier Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers
Rottweiler Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty for Rottweilers; Specialty Obedience & Rally Trials
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
See all event details >>

August 9 to August 12,2018 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Cathy Cinnamon
240 50509 Rge Rd 221
Leduc County, AB TOB 3M2
Phone: 780-941-3922
Email: cinnakees@connect.ab.ca

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Flat-Coated Retriever Society Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Flat-Coated Retriievers
Shetland Sheepdog Fanciers Club, Edmonton - Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
See all event details >>

August 16 to August 19,2018 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Outdoors)
MANITOBA CANINE ASSOCIATION INC.

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed shows; 4 Obedience & 4 Rally Trials
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-925-5623
Email: event@manitoba-canine.ca
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca

SPECIALTIES (13)


Related Specialties
Boxer Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Boxers
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association - Regional Specialty for Australian Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba Inc. - Specialty Show for German Shepherds
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty for Hounds
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty for Sporting Group
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Specialty Show for Working and Herding Groups
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty for Terriers
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - Two Specialty Shows for Labradors
Saluki Club Of Canada - National Specialty for Salukis
Sealyham Terrier Club Of Canada - National Specialty for Sealyham Terriers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
See all event details >>

August 31 to September 3,2018 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
SASKATOON KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 5 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Monday. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>

September 7 to September 9,2018 Aldersyde, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net
See all event details >>

October 20 to October 21,2018 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
WASCANA DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Sandra Wilkinson
6614 Collins Bay
Regina, SK S4X 1T2
Phone: 306-761-2192
Email: sg.wilkinson@hotmail.com
See all event details >>

October 26 to October 28,2018 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca
See all event details >>

November 8 to November 11,2018 Brandon, Manitoba (Indoor)
WHEAT CITY KENNEL CLUB INC.

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited Entry); 4 Obedience & 4 Rally Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Diane Fast
Box 75 Group 4 RR 2
Lorette, MB R0A 0Y0
Phone: 204-878-9761
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: speciald@mymts.net
See all event details >>

December 7 to December 9,2018 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
RED DEER & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials/ 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Friday, December 7th. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>

December 7 to December 9,2018 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
REGINA KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Heather Munholland
14 Mossing Bay
Regina, SK S4N 4H4
Phone: 306-205-2326
Email: hmunholland@myaccess.ca

NOTES

Junior Conformation & Obedience Handling
Friday, December 7th. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By