PRAIRIES SHOWS AND TRIALS (2017)

Find an Event

Upcoming Show Closing Dates


Shows Closing Today (Wednesday, December 13, 2017)
--None--

Shows Closing Tomorrow (Thursday, December 14, 2017)
--None--

Shows Closing In Next 10 Days
--None--

   

January 19 to January 21,2018 Calgary, Alberta (Indoor)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Wednesday, January 03, 2018  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Terry CarterConformation - Bonnie Derry
Conformation - Judi ElfordConformation - Wendy Hamilton-Petkau
Conformation - Robert Indeglia (Dr)Conformation - Rita Walker
Obedience - Karen Graham BanmanObedience - Janice Leach
Rally Obedience - Karen Graham BanmanRally Obedience - Janice Leach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
Benching Form
Site Map

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, January 03, 2018

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
Benching Form
Site Map


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Alberta Shetland Sheepdog & Collie Association - Specialty for Collies (Rough & Smooth) & Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
AKC Conformation & Obedience & Rally Matches - Conformation Sanction Match / Obedience Fun Match / Rally Sanction Match

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Judges: TBA.

Scent Hurdle Trial
Saturday, January 20th after Best in Show. Entry Fee: $10 per team. Submit entry form together with $10 entry fee per team to the Show Secretary by January 3rd at 10:00 pm MST.


See all event details >>

February 17 to February 19,2018 Brandon, Manitoba (Indoor)
CROCUS OBEDIENCE & KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, January 31, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Terry GainsConformation - Michael Gelinas
Conformation - Sandy GelinasConformation - Shauna McLauchlan
Conformation - Pierrette McLeanConformation - Susan Quesnel
Conformation - Kim Ramey-LeblancConformation - Geraldine Taylor
Conformation - Lynn WhiteObedience - Terry Gains
Obedience - Karen Graham BanmanRally Obedience - Terry Gains
Rally Obedience - Karen Graham Banman

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]
Other Links
Benching and Booth Form
Clinic Registration Form

Notice: [Update - November 27th]:- Reserved benching in Canada Room is now fully bo  Read More...

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Additional Links and Forms
Benching and Booth Form
Clinic Registration Form


Show Secretary
C+D Show Services (2)
Box 338
Warren, MB R0C 3E0
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: c+dshowservices@pwd-web.com

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
CERF / OFA Eye Clinic - Crocus Obedience & Kennel Club Eye Clinic with Dr. Bianca Bauer

NOTES

Junior Handling
Sunday, February 18th. Entry fee: $2. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Australian Shepherds (Saturday show #1 - Susan Quesnel), Pembroke Welsh Corgis (Saturday show #2 - Michael Gelinas), Rottweilers (Sunday show #3 - Kim Ramey-Leblanc).

Reserved Benching
[Update - November 27th]:- Reserved benching in Canada Room is now fully booked. There is still reserved benching in the hallway and unreserved benching will be available.


See all event details >>

March 9 to March 11,2018 Prince Albert, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
PRINCE ALBERT KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Edgar BajonaConformation - Charles Bett
Conformation - Letitia BettConformation - Laurel Deptuch
Conformation - Tempest DeptuchConformation - David Gilmour
Conformation - Ann HenniganConformation - Wendy Paquette
Conformation - Glen Stark

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net
See all event details >>

March 23 to March 25,2018 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Gail Forsythe (Dr)Conformation - Jack Kilgour
Conformation - Cesar Gutierrez PerezConformation - James Reynolds
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - Margaret Chandler
Obedience - Marie-J CloutierRally Obedience - Karen Brearley
Rally Obedience - Margaret ChandlerRally Obedience - Marie-J Cloutier

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday, March 245h. Junior Obedience Handling on Sunday, March 25th. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>

March 23 to March 25,2018 Winnipeg, Manitoba (Indoor)
NORTHWINDS DOG CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited)
Closing Date:  Tuesday, March 06, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Diane FastConformation - Joy Lynne Huntley
Conformation - Heather LangfeldConformation - Ole Nielsen
Conformation - Robert RowbothamConformation - Patricia Taylor

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, March 06, 2018
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Justin Kereluke
110 - 130 Creek Bend Rd.
Winnipeg, MB R2N 0K1
Phone: 204-256-2906
Email: lkereluk@mymts.net

NOTES

Junior Handling Zone Finals
Junior Handling Zone Finals on Saturday, March 24th. Regular Junior Handling on Sunday, March 25th. Judge: TBA.

Reserved Benching
Thirty-four 10x10 areas are available for Reserved Benching. Cost: $50.00 for the 3 days. Power will be available in close proximity. There will also be 8 spots with no power - cost: $35.00 for the 3 days. Spots will be allocated on a 1st come - 1st served basis.


See all event details >>

April 6 to April 8,2018 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
RED DEER & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials/ 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway (GRCA)
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Email: entries@verwey.ca
See all event details >>

April 13 to April 15,2018 Winnipeg, Manitoba (Indoor)
ASSINIBOINE KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited)
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Diane Fast
Box 75 Group 4 RR 2
Lorette, MB R0A 0Y0
Phone: 204-878-9761
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: speciald@mymts.net
See all event details >>

May 4 to May 6,2018 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
HUB CITY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Heather Munholland
14 Mossing Bay
Regina, SK S4N 4H4
Phone: 306-205-2326
Email: hmunholland@myaccess.ca

SPECIALTIES (4)


Related Specialties
Australian Cattle Dog Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Australian Cattle Dogs
Canadian Finnish Spitz Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Finnish Spitz
Miniature Schnauzer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Miniature Schnauzers
Saskatchewan Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)

NOTES

Junior Handling
Sunday, May 6th. Judge: TBA.


See all event details >>

May 11 to May 14,2018 Aldersyde, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Stephen DainardConformation - Judy McVeigh
Conformation - Charlotte PattersonConformation - Wendy Schira
Conformation - Doug WindsorConformation - Terill Udenberg (Dr)
Obedience - Bill BlairObedience - Alvin Eng
Obedience - Eva O'KeefeRally Obedience - Bill Blair
Rally Obedience - Alvin EngRally Obedience - Eva O'Keefe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

NOTES

Junior Conformation Handling
Saturday, May 12th. Judge: TBA.


See all event details >>

May 18 to May 21,2018 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
REGINA KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  8 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Heather Munholland
14 Mossing Bay
Regina, SK S4N 4H4
Phone: 306-205-2326
Email: hmunholland@myaccess.ca
See all event details >>

May 25 to May 27,2018 Oakbank, Manitoba (Indoor)
FORT GARRY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:   ***Click for Judging Panel Assignments***
Conformation - Stewart DanknerConformation - Honey Glendinning
Conformation - Ainslie MillsConformation - Paul Pobega
Conformation - Wendy SchiraConformation - Lee Steeves
Conformation - Michael Woods (Dr)Conformation - Ben Wasylyshen
Obedience - Pierre LambertObedience - Michael Woods (Dr)
Rally Obedience - Pierre LambertRally Obedience - Janice Leach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Gerry Taylor
Box 153, RR 2
Dugald, MB R0E 0K0
Phone: 204-444-2271
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: gtaylor@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Group VI Club Of Manitoba - Group Specialty Show for Non Sporting Dogs (Group 6)
Labrador Retriever Club Of Manitoba - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Judges: TBA


See all event details >>

June 1 to June 4,2018 Edmonton, Alberta
NORTHERN ALBERTA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed shows; 3 Obedience & 3 Rally Trials
Additional Classes:  Altered
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway (GRCA)
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Email: entries@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada - Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
See all event details >>

June 22 to June 24,2018 Grande Prairie, Alberta
GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary

See all event details >>

June 30 to July 2,2018 Cold Lake, Alberta (Indoor)
LAKELAND KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Anita Johnston
27529 Twp Road 514
Stony Plain, AB T7Z 1Z9
Phone: 780-963-6990
Fax: 780-968-2178
Email: pinkie@canadasurfs.net
See all event details >>

June 30 to July 2,2018 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
PORTAGE KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Manitoba - Specialty for Dobermans
See all event details >>

July 12 to July 15,2018 Trochu, Alberta (Outdoors)
EVELYN KENNY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

Notice: * NEW LOCATION * - the 2018 show will be held at the Trochu Lions Campround  Read More...

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-230-1428
Email: Info@TKOShowServices.ca
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (3)


Related Specialties
Pug Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pugs
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Judges: TBA.

New Location
* NEW LOCATION * - the 2018 show will be held at the Trochu Lions Campround in Trochu, Alberta. Trochu is about 90 miles/145 kms north-east of Calgary. More information on the new venue to come.


See all event details >>

August 3 to August 6,2018 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 8 Obedience Trials / 8 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (12)


Related Specialties
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Dobermans
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty for Hounds (Group 2)
American Staffordshire Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for American Staffordshire Terriers
Bearded Collie Club Of Canada - National - Specialty Show for Bearded Collie
Borzoi Canada - National - National Specialty for Borzoi
Canadian Association Of Parson Russell Terrier Fanciers - National Specialty for Parson Russell Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club - National - National Specialty for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club - Regional - Regional Specialty for Scottish Terriers
Irish Setter Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for Irish Setters
Kerry Blue Terrier Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers
Shiba Inu Canada - National - Specialty for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada - Regional - Specialty Show for Shiba Inu

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
See all event details >>

August 9 to August 12,2018 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows ; 4 Obedience & 4 Rally Trials; 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Cathy Cinnamon
240 50509 Rge Rd 221
Leduc County, AB TOB 3M2
Phone: 780-941-3922
Email: cinnakees@connect.ab.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Flat-Coated Retriever Society Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Flat-Coated Retriievers
See all event details >>

September 7 to September 9,2018 Cochrane, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows; 3 Obedience & 3 Rally Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net
See all event details >>

October 26 to October 28,2018 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows; 3 Obedience & 3 Rally Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca
See all event details >>




           

Sponsored By




Session Created on: Wednesday 13th of December 2017 10:12:46 PM