EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Guelph & District Kennel Club
April 11, 2024 - April 14, 2024
Fergus, Ontario (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Show for Group 1, 2, 3, 7
Address: Centre Wellington Community Sportsplex, 550 Belsyde Avenue E, Fergus, Ontario N1M 2P7

Closing Date: Tuesday, March 26, 2024  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Thursday, April 11
Thursday, April 11 (Ltd Show - Group 1)
Friday, April 12
Friday, April 12 (Ltd Show - Group 7)
Saturday, April 13
Saturday, April 13 (Ltd Show - Group 2)
Sunday, April 14
Sunday, April 14 (Ltd Show - Group 3)



  • Conformation - Luis Fernando Arce (Dr) (Florida, USA)
    Conformation - David Gilmour (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Garth Gourlay (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Penny Lewis (Saskatchewan, Canada)
    Conformation - Stefan Mitrevski (Skopje, Macedonia)
    Conformation - Ben Wasylyshen (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Yogesh Tuteja (Amritsar, India)


  •  Apr 11, 2024
    Apr 12, 2024
    Apr 13, 2024
    Apr 14, 2024
    Bests Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)Ben Wasylyshen
    Best In Show
    Yogesh Tuteja
    Reserve Best In Show
    Yogesh Tuteja
    Best Puppy In Show
    Yogesh Tuteja
    Best Baby Puppy In Show
    David Gilmour
    Best Altered In Show
    David Gilmour
    Best Veteran
    David Gilmour
    Stefan Mitrevski
    Group 1 Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)Ben Wasylyshen

    Group Level
    David Gilmour

    David Gilmour
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Stefan Mitrevski
    Barbet
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Yogesh Tuteja
    Group 2 Ben WasylyshenLuis Fernando Arce (Dr)Yogesh Tuteja

    Group Level
    Penny Lewis

    Penny Lewis
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Drever
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Harrier
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Shikoku

    Stefan Mitrevski
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Finnish Spitz
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Pharaoh Hound
    Saluki
    Whippet
    Group 3 Ben WasylyshenLuis Fernando Arce (Dr)David Gilmour

    Group Level
    Stefan Mitrevski

    Penny Lewis
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Doberman Pinscher
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Yakutian Laika

    Stefan Mitrevski
    Cane Corso
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Group 4 Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)

    Group Level
    Ben Wasylyshen

    Ben Wasylyshen
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier

    David Gilmour
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Yogesh TutejaStefan Mitrevski
    Group 5

    Group Level
    Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)

    David Gilmour
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Biewer Terrier
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Ben WasylyshenStefan Mitrevski

    Group Level
    Yogesh Tuteja

    David Gilmour
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese

    Yogesh Tuteja
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Biewer Terrier
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Group 6

    Group Level
    Ben Wasylyshen

    Ben Wasylyshen
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz

    David Gilmour
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)

    Group Level
    Yogesh Tuteja

    David Gilmour
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz

    Yogesh Tuteja
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Group Level
    Stefan Mitrevski

    Stefan Mitrevski
    Bulldog
    Chow Chow
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Yogesh Tuteja
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Group 7

    Group Level
    Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)

    Ben Wasylyshen
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)
    Appenzeller Sennenhund
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Bergasmasco Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)

    Group Level
    Ben Wasylyshen

    Ben Wasylyshen
    Appenzeller Sennenhund
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Bergasmasco Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)

    Luis Fernando Arce (Dr)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Group Level
    Stefan Mitrevski

    Stefan Mitrevski
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Yogesh Tuteja
    Appenzeller Sennenhund
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Bergasmasco Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)

    Group Level
    Yogesh Tuteja

    Penny Lewis
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Old English Sheepdog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Stefan Mitrevski
    Appenzeller Sennenhund
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Bergasmasco Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)

    Yogesh Tuteja
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)


Forms & Links

Premium List
RV Parking Reservation
Judging Schedule - Revised

Show Secretary

MJN Show Services
33 Devonglen Drive
Kitchener, ON N2E 1Z6
Phone: (519) 568-8582
Fax: (519) 568-8484
Email: info@mjnshowservices.com
Website: http://www.mjnshowservices.com/

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Saturday. Judge: TBA

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Black Russian Terriers:- Sunday (Penny Lewis)
- Salukis:- Saturday (Yogesh Tuteja)

Supported entry for Alaskan Malamutes on Sunday - Ltd Breed Show - Mr. Yogesh Tuteja.

Dog-Friendly Hotels
Comfort Inn Guelph........480 Silvercreek Pkwy. N, Guelph | Tel: (519) 763-1900
Days Inn.........................785 Gordon St, Guelph | Tel: (519) 822-9112

RV Parking
RV parking by reservation only. Cost: $50 per night. Etransfer, Visa or Mastercard (5% credit card processing fee applies). Contact guelphkc@gmail.com for RV form and to submit payment.

Set-Up
Indoor setup will open doors at 9:30 AM - Thursday show will start in the afternoon* (*Time pending entries)
• No dogs overnight in Building - Building Open at 6:00 AM - Close at 9:30 PM
• No x-pens @ indoor setups
• You may be asked to stack crates, no grass mats/'living room setup' and please limit your grooming tables
• No shavings in outdoor xpens
• This is a Self-Clean Show

Judge Overloads
  The following judge changes are in place due to overloads on Sunday:  
Sunday:
- Toys: David Gilmour will now judge Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua (Long Coat), Chinese Crested, Griffon (Brussels), Havanese
- Non-Sporting: Stefan Mitrevski will now judge Bulldogs, Chow Chow
- Herding: Penny Lewis will now judge Iceland Sheepdog, Old English Sheepdg, Swedish Vallhund, Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
- Group 3 Limited Show: Stefan Mitrevski will now judge Boxer, Bullmastiff, Doberman Pinscher, Eurasier, Great Dane, Great Pyrenees, Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
- Group 3 Limited Show: Penny Lewis will now judge Kuvasz, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Portuguese Water Dog, Rottweiler, Samoyed



Event Map
Address: Centre Wellington Community Sportsplex, 550 Belsyde Avenue E, Fergus, Ontario N1M 2P7
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By