EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Alberta Kennel Club [Summer Classic]
August 02, 2024 - August 05, 2024
Foothills, Alberta (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.albertakennelclub.org/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 2, 3, 6, 7 / 4 Obedience Trials / 5 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Okotoks Agricultural Society, 17049 306 Ave E, Foothills, Alberta T1S 1A2

Closing Date: Monday, July 08, 2024  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)



  • Conformation - Alfred Ferruggiaro (Maryland, USA)
    Conformation - Wendy Hamilton-Petkau (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Shelley Hennessy (Ohio, USA)
    Conformation - Trevor Hiscock (Johannesburg, South Africa)
    Conformation - Kenneth Levison (Dr) (Arizona, USA)
    Conformation - Desmond Murphy (New York, USA)
    Conformation - Sandra Patterson (Exeter, Australia)
    Conformation - Sergio Pizzorno (Montevideo, Uruguay)
    Conformation - Yuichi Tomimoto (Kasuyagun Fukuoka, Japan)
    Conformation - Wendy Willhauck (Massachusetts, USA)
    Conformation - Joan Zielinski (Washington, USA)
    Obedience - Susie Osburn (Nevada, USA)
    Obedience - Nathalie Robitaille (Quebec, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Susie Osburn (Nevada, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Judith Snowdon (Alberta, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Nathalie Robitaille (Quebec, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Carolyn Ayre (Alberta, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Judith Morrall Brown (Alberta, Canada)


  •  Aug 2, 2024
    Aug 3, 2024
    Aug 4, 2024
    Aug 5, 2024
    Bests Sergio PizzornoAlfred FerruggiaroYuichi TomimotoSandra Patterson
    Group 1 Sergio Pizzorno

    Group Level
    Wendy Willhauck

    Desmond Murphy
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)

    Wendy Willhauck
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Sandra Patterson

    Alfred Ferruggiaro
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)

    Sandra Patterson
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Shelley Hennessy
    Retriever (Labrador)

    Yuichi Tomimoto
    Setter (English)
    Trevor Hiscock
    Group 2 Alfred Ferruggiaro

    Group Level
    Shelley Hennessy

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Ibizan Hound

    Shelley Hennessy
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Viringo (Large)
    Viringo (Medium)
    Viringo (Small)
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Sergio Pizzorno

    Kenneth Levison (Dr)
    Borzoi
    Ibizan Hound
    Whippet

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Viringo (Large)
    Viringo (Medium)
    Viringo (Small)

    Group Level
    Sandra Patterson

    Sandra Patterson
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Viringo (Large)
    Viringo (Medium)
    Viringo (Small)

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Borzoi
    Whippet
    Group 3 Joan Zielinski

    Group Level
    Yuichi Tomimoto

    Alfred Ferruggiaro
    Doberman Pinscher
    Great Dane

    Desmond Murphy
    Samoyed

    Yuichi Tomimoto
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Yakutian Laika
    Wendy Hamilton-Petkau

    Group Level
    Sergio Pizzorno

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Yakutian Laika

    Trevor Hiscock
    Saint Bernard
    Group 4

    Group Level
    Sandra Patterson

    Sandra Patterson
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Cairn Terrier

    Yuichi Tomimoto
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Trevor Hiscock

    Group Level
    Alfred Ferruggiaro

    Alfred Ferruggiaro
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Scottish Terrier

    Group Level
    Yuichi Tomimoto

    Wendy Hamilton-Petkau
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Yuichi Tomimoto
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Group 5

    Group Level
    Shelley Hennessy

    Shelley Hennessy
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Biewer Terrier
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Trevor Hiscock
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Joan ZielinskiYuichi TomimotoWendy Willhauck
    Group 6

    Group Level
    Sergio Pizzorno

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Chow Chow
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Trevor Hiscock
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Sandra Patterson

    Group Level
    Kenneth Levison (Dr)

    Kenneth Levison (Dr)
    Bichon Frise
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    French Bulldog
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Shiba Inu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Boston Terrier
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz

    Shelley Hennessy
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Dalmatian
    Keeshond
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shih Tzu

    Trevor Hiscock
    Chow Chow

    Group Level
    Yuichi Tomimoto

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Chow Chow

    Wendy Willhauck
    Shiba Inu

    Yuichi Tomimoto
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    Group 7 Trevor Hiscock

    Group Level
    Wendy Willhauck

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Appenzeller Sennenhund
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Bergasmasco Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund

    Wendy Willhauck
    Australian Shepherd
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Pumi
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Group Level
    Shelley Hennessy

    Sergio Pizzorno
    Australian Shepherd
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Pumi
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Shelley Hennessy
    Appenzeller Sennenhund
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Bergasmasco Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Wendy Hamilton-Petkau

Judging Panel Change
Salvador Francisco Janeiro is unable to fulfill his assignment. Sergio Pizzorno (Uraguay) will take over the assignment.
Elizabeth Sweigart is unable to fulfill her assignment. Desmond Murphy (New York, USA) will take over the assignment.
Sharon Newcomb is unable to fulfill her assignments. Desmond Murphy, Shelley Hennessey, Dr Kenneth Levison will take over the assignment.
Shelley Hennessey will now judge Labrador Retrievers on Sunday in place of Yuichi Tomimoto.



Forms & Links

Host Hotel
Premium List
Online Entry

Show Secretary

Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

Related Specialties

Alberta Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds
All Terrier Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Borzoi Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boston Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Boston Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Cairn Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Cairn Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Shetland Sheepdogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Chow Chows of Western Canada Ltd. - Specialty Show for Chow Chows
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
English Setter Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for English Setters
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Ibizan Hound Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Ibizan Hounds
Portuguese Water Dog Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Portuguese Water Dogs
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds
Prairie Labrador Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Rottweiler Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Rottweilers
Saint Bernard Fanciers Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Group 5 (Toys)
Stampede City Whippet Club - Specialty Show for Whippets
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)

Related Events

AKC Echocardiogram Heart Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Breed Screening
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 10 CKC Agility Trials
Canine Good Neighbour Test - CKC CGN Test (Prairie Labrador Retriever Club)

Additional Notes
Conformation & Obedience/Rally Matches
Obedience & Rally Fun Match on Thursday, August 1st. Registration at 5:00 pm.
Conformation Sanction Match on Saturday after BIS.

Host Hotel
Delta Marriott, Calgary South - https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/yycdc-delta-hotels-calgary-south/overview/

Offsite Camping
Websites for campgrounds within 10 minutes of the Okotoks Agricultural Society Grounds:
Riverbend Campground - https://riverbendcampgroung.ca
Okotoks Campground - https://okotokslionscampground.com

RV rental information - https://www.rvezy.com



Event Map
Address: Okotoks Agricultural Society, 17049 306 Ave E, Foothills, Alberta T1S 1A2
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By