EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Alberta Kennel Club [Cancelled]
July 31, 2020 - August 03, 2020
Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.albertakennelclub.org/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Groups 3,6,7 & Spitz Breeds / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial - CANCELLED
Address: Spruce Meadows, 18011 Spruce Meadows Way SW, Calgary, Alberta T2J 5G5




  • Conformation - Shawn Bennett (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - John Burgess (Queensland, Australia)
    Conformation - Michael Canalizo (New Jersey, USA)
    Conformation - Francisco Salvador Janeiro (Santarem, Portugal)
    Conformation - Richard Lopaschuk (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Marjorie Martorella (New Jersey, USA)
    Conformation - Antoinette (Toni) McNeill (Australian Capital Territory, Australia)
    Conformation - Bart Miller (Texas, USA)
    Conformation - Sharon Newcomb (New Mexico, USA)
    Conformation - Sandra Patterson (New South Wales, Australia)
    Conformation - Elizabeth Sweigart (Pennsylvania, USA)
    Conformation - Yuichi Tomimoto (Fukuoka-Ken, Japan)
    Conformation - Wendy Willhauck (Massachusetts, USA)
    Conformation - Joan Zielinski (Washington, USA)


  •  Jul 31, 2020
    Aug 1, 2020
    Aug 2, 2020
    Aug 3, 2020
    Bests Francisco Salvador JaneiroBart MillerYuichi TomimotoSandra Patterson
    Group 1 Francisco Salvador Janeiro

    Group Level
    Elizabeth Sweigart

    Antoinette (Toni) McNeill
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)

    Elizabeth Sweigart
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spinone Italiano

    Michael Canalizo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Bart Miller

    Bart Miller
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Michael Canalizo
    Setter (English)
    Wendy Willhauck
    Group 2 John BurgessMarjorie Martorella

    Group Level
    Francisco Salvador Janeiro

    Francisco Salvador Janeiro
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku

    John Burgess
    Whippet

    Shawn Bennett
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Yuichi Tomimoto
    Group 3 Antoinette (Toni) McNeill

    Group Level
    Francisco Salvador Janeiro

    Francisco Salvador Janeiro
    Akita
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Saint Bernard
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Joan Zielinski
    Alaskan Malamute
    Rottweiler
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Sandra PattersonRichard Lopaschuk
    Group 4 Yuichi TomimotoBart Miller

    Group Level
    Richard Lopaschuk

    John Burgess
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier

    Richard Lopaschuk
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Sandra Patterson
    Group 5 Richard LopaschukYuichi TomimotoAntoinette (Toni) McNeillFrancisco Salvador Janeiro
    Group 6 Michael Canalizo

    Group Level
    John Burgess

    Francisco Salvador Janeiro
    Shiba Inu

    John Burgess
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Group Level
    Yuichi Tomimoto

    Sharon Newcomb
    Shiba Inu

    Yuichi Tomimoto
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Akita
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    Antoinette (Toni) McNeill
    Group 7 Joan ZielinskiWendy WillhauckSharon Newcomb

    Group Level
    Bart Miller

    Bart Miller
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    German Shepherd Dog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Sandra Patterson
    Finnish Lapphund
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Norwegian Buhund
    Swedish Vallhund


Forms & Links


Show Secretary

Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

Related Specialties

Afghan Hound Club of Canada [Cancelled] - Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds - CANCELLED
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club [Cancelled] - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers - CANCELLED
Alberta Sporting Hound Association [Cancelled] - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2) - CANCELLED
All Terrier Club Of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Group 4 (Terriers)
Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Bernese Mountain Dogs - CANCELLED
Borzoi Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Borzoi - CANCELLED
Bulldog Club Of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Bulldogs - CANCELLED
Bulldog Club Of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Bulldogs - CANCELLED
Cairn Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Cairn Terriers - CANCELLED
Canadian Manchester Terrier Club [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Manchester Terriers (Standard & Toy) - CANCELLED
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers - CANCELLED
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs - CANCELLED
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs - CANCELLED
Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Chesapeake Bay Retrievers - CANCELLED
Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Chesapeake Bay Retrievers - CANCELLED
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada [Cancelled] - Specialty Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers - CANCELLED
English Setter Club of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for English Setters - CANCELLED
Eurasier Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Eurasiers - CANCELLED
Eurasier Club of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Eurasiers - CANCELLED
Foothills Gazehound Club [Cancelled] - Specialty Show for Sighthounds - CANCELLED
German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers - CANCELLED
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta [Cancelled] - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers - CANCELLED
Golden Retriever Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Golden Retrievers - CANCELLED
Great Dane Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Great Danes - CANCELLED
Great Dane Club of Canada [Regional] [ Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Great Danes - CANCELLED
Ibizan Hound Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Ibizan Hounds - CANCELLED
Kerry Blue Terrier Club of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers - CANCELLED
National Whippet Club Of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Whippets - CANCELLED
Pomeranian Club Of Canada [National] [Cancelled] - National Specialty Show for Pomeranians - CANCELLED
Pomeranian Club Of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Pomeranians - CANCELLED
Rocky Mountain Whippet Association Of Alberta [Cancelled] - Specialty Show for Whippets - CANCELLED
Saint Bernard Fanciers of Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards - CANCELLED
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] [Cancelled] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu - CANCELLED
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers [Cancelled] - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5) - CANCELLED
Stampede City Whippet Club [Cancelled] - Specialty Show for Whippets - CANCELLED
Westwind Sporting Dog Club [Cancelled] - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1) - CANCELLED

Related Events

Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] [Cancelled] - 6 CKC Agility Trials - CANCELLED
Golden Retriever Club of Alberta [WC Test] [Cancelled] - Working Certificate Test for Retrievers (WC/WCI/WCX) - CANCELLED

Additional Notes
Junior Conformation & Obedience Handling (2)
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday and Sunday at 12:00 noon. Judges: TBA. Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday and Sunday after HIT. Judge: TBA.



Event Map
Address: Spruce Meadows, 18011 Spruce Meadows Way SW, Calgary, Alberta T2J 5G5
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By