EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Fraser Valley Dog Fanciers
October 05, 2018 - October 08, 2018
Chilliwack, BC (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.fraservalleydogfanciers.com/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials
Address: Chilliwack Heritage Park, 44140 Luckakuck Way, Chilliwack, BC V2R 4A7

Closing Date: Wednesday, September 19, 2018  @ 10:00 p.m. (Pacific)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, October 05
Saturday, October 06
Sunday, October 07
Monday, October 08

Obedience:
Saturday, October 06 (Obedience Trial 1)
Saturday, October 06 (Obedience Trial 2)
Sunday, October 07 (Obedience Trial 3)
Sunday, October 07 (Obedience Trial 4)



  • Conformation - Barbara Dempsey Alderman (Pennsylvania, USA)
    Conformation - Norman Kenney (Texas, USA)
    Conformation - Shawn Nichols (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Harold Pybus (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Yvonne Savard (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Judith Taylor (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Brenton Wright (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Bill Blair (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Louise Pearce (British Columbia, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Janine Starink (British Columbia, Canada)


  •  Oct 5, 2018
    Oct 6, 2018
    Oct 7, 2018
    Oct 8, 2018
    Bests Judith TaylorBarbara Dempsey AldermanNorman KenneyYvonne Savard
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Norman Kenney

    Brenton Wright
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)

    Judith Taylor
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

    Norman Kenney
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Judith Taylor

    Brenton Wright
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

    Judith Taylor
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Norman Kenney
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Labrador)

    Group Level
    Barbara Dempsey Alderman

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

    Harold Pybus
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)

    Yvonne Savard
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Yvonne Savard

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Yvonne Savard
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Group 2 Brenton Wright

    Group Level
    Judith Taylor

    Judith Taylor
    Afghan Hound
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Norman Kenney
    Basenji
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Yvonne SavardBarbara Dempsey Alderman
    Group 3 Norman KenneyJudith Taylor

    Group Level
    Barbara Dempsey Alderman

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Yvonne Savard
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

    Group Level
    Yvonne Savard

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

    Yvonne Savard
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Group 4

    Group Level
    Judith Taylor

    Judith Taylor
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier

    Norman Kenney
    Airedale Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Barbara Dempsey Alderman

    Group Level
    Norman Kenney

    Norman Kenney
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier

    Shawn Nichols
    Airedale Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Yvonne Savard
    Group 5 Judith TaylorNorman Kenney

    Group Level
    Yvonne Savard

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Shawn Nichols
    Miniature Pinscher

    Yvonne Savard
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese

    Group Level
    Barbara Dempsey Alderman

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese

    Shawn Nichols
    Papillon
    Pomeranian
    Pug

    Yvonne Savard
    Miniature Pinscher
    Pekingese
    Poodle (Toy)
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Group 6 Brenton Wright

    Group Level
    Barbara Dempsey Alderman

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz

    Norman Kenney
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Group Level
    Norman Kenney

    Harold Pybus
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Norman Kenney
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz

    Shawn Nichols
    French Bulldog
    Keeshond

    Group Level
    Yvonne Savard

    Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Yvonne Savard
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz
    Group 7 Judith TaylorBarbara Dempsey AldermanNorman KenneyYvonne Savard


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Power / Parking / Benching Reservation
RV Parking [Additional]
Clinic Flyer [Eye]
Special Events Flyer
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

Related Specialties

BC Cocker Spaniel Club - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Cocker Spaniels (American & English)
Canadian Miniature Pinscher Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Miniature Pinschers
Collie Club of BC - 2 Specialty Shows for Collies (Rough & Smooth)
French Bulldog Club Of Western Canada - Specialty Show for French Bulldogs
Island Pacific Labrador Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Keeshond Club of BC - Specialty Show for Keeshonden
Poodle Specialty Club of BC - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)

Related Events

Dumbbell Obedience Club - 6 CKC Rally Obedience Trials
FVDF All Breed Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Clinic with Dr. Christina King, DVM, DACVO

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Saturday, October 6th at 12:00 noon. Judge: TBA.

Boosters & Supported Entries
Boosters for Bullmastiffs (Saturday - Judith Taylor), Cocker Spaniels (Saturday - Judith Taylor), French Bulldogs (Saturday - Barbara Alderman), Keeshonds (Saturday - Norman Kenney), Labrador Retrievers (Sunday - Barbara Alderman), Miniature Pinschers (Saturday - Norman Kenney), Poodles (Saturday - Norman Kenney).
Supported entries for Basenjis (Sunday - Yvonne Savard), Sealyham Terriers (Saturday - Barbara Alderman).

Rent-A-Ring
Thursday, October 4th from 3:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Cost: $20.00 per hour. Bring your own equipment. Contact Dianne at dianne.j.amato@gmail.com.

Judge Overloads
Due to judging overloads, the following judging panel changes are in place for Saturday and Monday:
1. Sporting Group - Saturday: - Brent Wright will judge Pointers, German Shorthaired Pointers, Golden Retrievers, Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers in place of Norman Kenney.
2. Toy Group - Monday: - Shawn Nicholls will judge Papillons, Pomeranians, Pugs in place of Yvonne Savard.



Event Map
Address: Chilliwack Heritage Park, 44140 Luckakuck Way, Chilliwack, BC V2R 4A7
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By