EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Battle River Canine Association
March 25, 2022 - March 27, 2022
Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.battlerivercanine.ca/
Description: 3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Address: Camrose Regional Exhibition, 4250 Exhibition Drive, Camrose, Alberta T4V 4R4

Closing Date: Wednesday, March 09, 2022  @ 11:00 p.m. (Mountain)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, March 25
Saturday, March 26
Sunday, March 27

Obedience:
Friday, March 25 (Obedience Trial-1)
Saturday, March 26 (Obedience Trial-2)
Sunday, March 27 (Obedience Trial-3)

Rally Obedience:
Friday, March 25 (Rally Trial-1)
Saturday, March 26 (Rally Trial-2)
Sunday, March 27 (Rally Trial-3)



  • Conformation - Joan Colbourn (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Dawne Deeley (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Guy Jeavons (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Judith Taylor (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Wayne Thompson (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Suzanne Hemminger (Illinois, USA)
    Obedience - Margaret Henigman (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Del Lunn (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Lionel Whittaker (Alberta, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Suzanne Hemminger (Illinois, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Margaret Henigman (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Del Lunn (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Lionel Whittaker (Alberta, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Paul Price (Alberta, Canada)


  •  Mar 25, 2022
    Mar 26, 2022
    Mar 27, 2022
    Bests Guy JeavonsJudith TaylorWayne Thompson
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Joan Colbourn

    Guy Jeavons
    Retriever (Golden)

    Joan Colbourn
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Judith Taylor

    Group Level
    Wayne Thompson

    Joan Colbourn
    Retriever (Golden)

    Wayne Thompson
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Group 2 Guy Jeavons

    Group Level
    Wayne Thompson

    Joan Colbourn
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)

    Wayne Thompson
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Judith Taylor

    Joan Colbourn
    Basset Hound
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Pharaoh Hound

    Judith Taylor
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Group 3 Judith Taylor

    Group Level
    Wayne Thompson

    Dawne Deeley
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Black Russian Terrier
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Leonberger
    Newfoundland
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Siberian Husky

    Wayne Thompson
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Boxer
    Doberman Pinscher
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Guy Jeavons
    Group 4 Wayne ThompsonJudith Taylor

    Group Level
    Guy Jeavons

    Dawne Deeley
    Australian Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Guy Jeavons
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    Group 5 Wayne ThompsonGuy Jeavons

    Group Level
    Judith Taylor

    Joan Colbourn
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pug
    Toy Fox Terrier

    Judith Taylor
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chinese Crested Dog
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Group 6

    Group Level
    Judith Taylor

    Joan Colbourn
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Judith Taylor
    Japanese Akita
    Lowchen
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Guy JeavonsWayne Thompson
    Group 7 Guy Jeavons

    Group Level
    Wayne Thompson

    Dawne Deeley
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Shepherd
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Border Collie
    Finnish Lapphund
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Norwegian Buhund
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Wayne Thompson
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Berger Picard
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    German Shepherd Dog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Judith Taylor


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form
Clinic Flyer
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

Related Events

All Breed Eye Clinic - Battle River Canine Association OFA-CAER Eye Clinic

Additional Notes
Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling: Saturday at 12:00 noon.
Junior Obedience Handling: Saturday after High in Trial.

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Canadian Eskimo Dogs:- Saturday (Dawne Deeley)
- Portuguese Water Dogs:- Saturday (Wayne Thompson)

Scent Hurdling Tournament
Saturday after BIS / HIT.

Obedience & Rally Mat Time
Thursday. Registration: 4:00 p.m. Cost: 10 minutes for $10/per dog. Additional 10 minutes with the same dog or different dog, same owner - $5.

RV Parking
RV camping is available at the Camrose Exhibition Trail RV Park: (780) 672-2888

Hotels Accepting Dogs
Camrose Resort Casino Hotel................Phone: (780) 679-2376
Ramada Hotel, Camrose........................Phone: (780) 672-5220
Camrose Motel, Camrose......................Phone: (780) 672-3364
Motel 6, Camrose...................................Phone: (780) 672-3377
Norseman Inn, Camrose........................Phone: (780) 672-9171
R&R Inn and Suites, Camrose...............Phone: (780) 672-2292
Canalta, Camrose..................................Phone: (780) 672-7303
Dayslander Motel (20 min east).............Phone: (780) 374-3645
Wetaskiwin Motel (20 min west)............Phone: (780) 352-7141
Ford-Ethier Lodge (20 min west)...........Phone: (780) 352-9161
Super 8-Wetaskiwin ( 20 min west).......Phone: (780) 382-0484

RV Parking
RV camping is allowed on the grounds at this show. 30 powered spots are available. $125 with power in advance, $150 at the show. $50 without power in advance or at the show

Judge Changes
Guy Spagnolo is unable to fulfill his assignment due to travel restrictions. Judith Taylor (Ontario) will judge in his place.

Margaret Henigman is unable to fulfill her assignment due to illness. Del Lunn will judge in her place. Scores earned under Del Lunn will be credited as earned under Margaret Henigman.

Suzanne Hemminger is unable to judge. See the schedule for changes. Scores earned under the replacement judge will be credited to Margaret Hennigman.

Judge Overloads
The following judge changes are in place for Friday, Saturday and Sunday due to overloads:
1. Friday
- Sporting:- Joan Colbourn will judge Golden Retrievers
2. Saturday
- Hounds:- Joan Colbourn will judge Miniature Long-Haired Dachshunds
3. Sunday
- Sporting:- Guy Jeavons will judge Golden Retrievers
- Hounds: - Joan Colbourn will judge Basset Hounds, Miniature Long-Hair Dachshunds, Pharaoh Hounds
- Terriers: Dawne Deeley will judge Australian Terriers, Border Terriers, Bull Terrier (Miniature), Fox Terrier (Wire), Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, West Highland White Terriers
- Toys:- Brussels Griffon, Chihuahuas, Coton de Tulear, English Toy Spaniel, Havanese, Italian Greyhound, Miniature Pinscher, Papillons, Pekingese, Pugs, Tou Fox Terrier.



Event Map
Address: Camrose Regional Exhibition, 4250 Exhibition Drive, Camrose, Alberta T4V 4R4
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By