EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association
August 23, 2019 - August 26, 2019
Long Sault, Ontario (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Retrievers, Spaniels, Group 3 / 4 Obedience Trials / 8 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Long Sault Campgrounds, Woodlands Campsite, 15245 Long Sault Pkwy, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1M0

Early Bird Closing Date: July 15, 2019 7:00 p.m.
Closing Date: Tuesday, July 30, 2019  @ 7:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, August 23
Friday, August 23 (Ltd Breed Show for Sporting Spaniels)
Saturday, August 24



  • Conformation - Antonio Di Lorenzo (Varese, Italy)
    Conformation - Murray Eason (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Michael Faulkner (Virginia, USA)
    Conformation - Gordon Hayburn (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Paul Hewitt (Queensland, Australia)
    Conformation - Pauline Hewitt (Queensland, Australia)
    Conformation - Margaret Jones (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - David Kirkland (North Carolina, USA)
    Conformation - Juan Miranda Saucedo (Hipodromo Condesa, Mexico)
    Conformation - Laurent Pichard (Geneva, Switzerland)
    Conformation - Linda Reece (Virginia, USA)
    Obedience - Lisa Day (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Lucie Leduc Levasseur (Quebec, Canada)
    Obedience - Gail Wormington (Quebec, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Darwin Boles (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Lisa Day (Ontario, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Lucie Leduc Levasseur (Quebec, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Harriet Schleifer (Quebec, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Gail Wormington (Quebec, Canada)


  •  Aug 23, 2019
    Aug 24, 2019
    Aug 25, 2019
    Aug 26, 2019
    Bests Margaret JonesLaurent PichardJuan Miranda SaucedoAntonio Di Lorenzo
    Group 1

    Group Level
    Pauline Hewitt

    Laurent Pichard
    Barbet
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)

    Pauline Hewitt
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Laurent Pichard

    Antonio Di Lorenzo
    Barbet
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)

    Laurent Pichard
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Michael Faulkner
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)

    Murray Eason
    Pointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

    Group Level
    Michael Faulkner

    Linda Reece
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

    Michael Faulkner
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Spinone Italiano

    Murray Eason
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Juan Miranda Saucedo
    Group 2

    Group Level
    Paul Hewitt

    Margaret Jones
    Afghan Hound

    Paul Hewitt
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Pauline Hewitt

    Juan Miranda Saucedo
    Bloodhound

    Michael Faulkner
    Afghan Hound

    Pauline Hewitt
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Group Level
    Juan Miranda Saucedo

    Juan Miranda Saucedo
    Azawakh
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Harrier
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Shikoku

    Laurent Pichard
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Pharaoh Hound
    Saluki
    Whippet
    Antonio Di Lorenzo
    Group 3 Juan Miranda SaucedoAntonio Di LorenzoMargaret JonesLaurent Pichard
    Group 4 Antonio Di Lorenzo

    Group Level
    David Kirkland

    David Kirkland
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Murray Eason
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Linda Reece

    Group Level
    Laurent Pichard

    Juan Miranda Saucedo
    Schnauzer (Miniature)

    Laurent Pichard
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier
    Group 5 Margaret JonesAntonio Di Lorenzo

    Group Level
    Juan Miranda Saucedo

    David Kirkland
    Italian Greyhound

    Juan Miranda Saucedo
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Laurent Pichard
    Group 6 Juan Miranda SaucedoDavid KirklandLaurent PichardAntonio Di Lorenzo
    Group 7 Laurent Pichard

    Group Level
    Juan Miranda Saucedo

    Juan Miranda Saucedo
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Michael Faulkner
    Australian Cattle Dog
    David KirklandAntonio Di Lorenzo


Forms & Links

Premium List
Camping Reservation
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Colmar Show Services
340 Mercer Street
Chatham, ON N7M 6E1

Email: colmar@cogeco.ca

Related Specialties

Afghan Hound Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Afghan Hound Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Australian Cattle Dogs
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Australian Cattle Dogs
Berger Picard Club Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Berger Picard
Border Terrier Club Of Ontario - Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Canadian Bloodhound Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Bloodhounds
Canadian Bloodhound Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bloodhounds
Canadian Collie & Shetland Sheepdog Association [National] - National Specialty Show for Collies (Rough & Smooth) & Shetland Sheepdogs
Canadian Collie & Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Collies (Rough & Smooth) & Shetland Sheepdogs
Doberman Pinscher Club du Grand Montreal - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Doberman Pinscher Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
English Setter Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for English Setters
English Springer Spaniel Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for English Springer Spaniels
German Shorthaired Pointer Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Gordon Setter Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Gordon Setters
Irish Red & White Setter Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Irish Red & White Setters
Irish Setter Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Irish Setters
Italian Greyhound Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Italian Greyhounds
Lagotto Romagnolo Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Lagotto Romagnolo
Miniature Schnauzer Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Miniature Schnauzers
Ontario Sighthound Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Ottawa Valley All Setter Association - Specialty Show for Setters (English, Gordon, Irish, Irish Red & White)
Ottawa Valley Pointing Dog Club - Specialty Show for Pointing Breeds
Ottawa Valley Poodle Club - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)
Pointer Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Pointers
Rideau Terrier Club - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Rideau Terrier Club [Miniature Schnauzer] - Breed Specialty Show for Miniature Schnauzers

Related Events

Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada - 4 CKC All Breed Arena Trials (Sheep) / 1 Arena Trial for Australian Cattle Dogs
Ottawa Valley Barn Hunt [Barn Hunt Trial] - 4 BHA Barn Hunt Trials (All Levels including Instinct & Crazy 8)
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association [Scent Detection] - CKC Scent Detection Trials for all dogs
Trick Dog Title Evaluations - SD&G All Dog Trick Trials / Evaluation

Additional Notes
Junior Handling
Sunday, August 25th. Judge: TBA. All Juniors should register with the Show Secretary one hour before competition.

Boosters
Boosters for 82 breeds. See page 13 of the Premium List for details.

Sanction Match
Conformation Sanction Match on Friday right after Best in Show. Entry fee: $5.00. Registration will be from 2:30 pm until start of Breed to be entered. Judges: Diane Bell and Karen Cram.

Canine Good Neighbour Tests (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Entry fee: $35. Evaluator: Manon Brisbois. For pre-registration and information contact info@maplemyst.com.



Event Map
Address: Long Sault Campgrounds, Woodlands Campsite, 15245 Long Sault Pkwy, Long Sault, Ontario K0C 1M0
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By