EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Northern Alberta Canine Association
May 31, 2019 - June 03, 2019
Edmonton, Alberta (Indoors/Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.northernalbertacanine.com/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Group 4, Belgium Breeds / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Ottewell Curling Club & Golf Driving Range, 4205 102 Ave NW, Edmonton, Alberta T6A 0M5

Closing Date: Monday, May 13, 2019  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)



  • Conformation - Barbara Arndt (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Lana Ferguson (British Columbia, Canada)
    Chase Ability - James Ham (Michigan, USA)
    Conformation - Gordon Hayburn (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Barbara Heal (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Anna Hewson (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Mark Lucas (North Carolina, USA)
    Conformation - Kim Meredith-Cavanna (California, USA)
    Conformation - Mary Napper (Texas, USA)
    Conformation - Lew Olson (Texas, USA)
    Conformation - Eugene Phoa (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Ricardo Saldana (Mexico City, Mexico)
    Conformation - Glen Stark (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - James Ham (Michigan, USA)
    Obedience - Gina Loffredo (Quebec, Canada)
    Obedience - Betty Winthers (Washington, USA)
    Rally Obedience - James Ham (Michigan, USA)
    Rally Obedience - Betty Winthers (Washington, USA)


  •  May 31, 2019
    Jun 1, 2019
    Jun 2, 2019
    Jun 3, 2019
    Bests Barbara HealKim Meredith-CavannaRicardo SaldanaGlen Stark
    Group 1 Kim Meredith-Cavanna

    Group Level
    Gordon Hayburn

    Gordon Hayburn
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Lana Ferguson
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)

    Group Level
    Ricardo Saldana

    Barbara Heal
    Spaniel (American Cocker)

    Ricardo Saldana
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Group Level
    Glen Stark

    Anna Hewson
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

    Glen Stark
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth-Haired)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner
    Group 2 Kim Meredith-Cavanna

    Group Level
    Barbara Arndt

    Barbara Arndt
    Azawakh
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Harrier
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Shikoku

    Gordon Hayburn
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Borzoi
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Greyhound
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Whippet
    Barbara HealAnna Hewson
    Group 3 Lana FergusonBarbara Heal

    Group Level
    Kim Meredith-Cavanna

    Gordon Hayburn
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greenland Dog

    Kim Meredith-Cavanna
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Group Level
    Lew Olson

    Glen Stark
    Rottweiler

    Lew Olson
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff
    Group 4 James HamBarbara ArndtBarbara HealRicardo Saldana
    Group 5 Mark LucasMary Napper

    Group Level
    Lew Olson

    Barbara Heal
    Pekingese

    Lew Olson
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Group Level
    Ricardo Saldana

    Lew Olson
    Pekingese

    Ricardo Saldana
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Group 6 Barbara HealRicardo Saldana

    Group Level
    Kim Meredith-Cavanna

    James Ham
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog

    Kim Meredith-Cavanna
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)
    Glen Stark
    Group 7 Barbara Arndt

    Group Level
    Kim Meredith-Cavanna

    Kim Meredith-Cavanna
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Ricardo Saldana
    Bouvier des Flandres

    Group Level
    Glen Stark

    Barbara Heal
    Bouvier des Flandres

    Glen Stark
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
    Anna Hewson


Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form
RV Parking Reservation
Tenting Reservation
Breeders Registry
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

Related Specialties

Alberta Bouvier des Flandres Club - Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Alberta Lure Coursing Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
American Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for American Cocker Spaniels
Bouvier des Flandres Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Bouvier des Flandres Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada - Specialty Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Midwest Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for American Cocker Spaniels
National Pekingese Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pekingese
Rottweiler Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Rottweilers
Shetland Sheepdog Fanciers Club, Edmonton - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs
Toy Dog Club Of Alberta, Edmonton - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)

Related Events

Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada [Agility] - 5 CKC Agility Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
NACA Canine Good Neighbour Test - Northern Lights Prairie Region GSD Club CGN Test for all dogs
NACA Conformation Sanction Match - Western Canada Miniature and Bull Terrier Club Sanction Match for all breeds

Additional Notes
Junior Handling- Conformation & Obedience
Saturday, June 1 during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2. Register at the show secretary table between 10:00 am – 11:30 am. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for American Cocker Spaniels, Dachshunds, Salukis, Bullmastiffs, Dobermans (2), Great Danes, Portuguese Water Dogs, Italian Greyhounds, Pugs, Russkiy Toys, Dalmatians (2, French Bulldogs (2), Australian Cattle Dogs, Belgian Shepherds, Bouvier des Flandres (4) German Shepherds, Shetland Sheepdogs.

Obedience Mat Time
Thursday evening. Hosted by the Alberta Obedience Group.



Event Map
Address: Ottewell Curling Club & Golf Driving Range, 4205 102 Ave NW, Edmonton, Alberta T6A 0M5
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By