EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Manitoba Canine Association
August 16, 2018 - August 19, 2018
East St. Paul, Manitoba (Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: East St. Paul Community Club, 264 Hoddinott Rd, East St. Paul, Manitoba R2E 0H7

Early Bird Closing Date: July 18, 2018 9:00 p.m.
Closing Date: Wednesday, July 25, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)

Related Results

Conformation:
Thursday, August 16
Friday, August 17
Saturday, August 18
Sunday, August 19

Obedience:
Thursday, August 16 (Obedience Trial 1)
Friday, August 17 (Obedience Trial 2)
Saturday, August 18 (Obedience Trial 3)
Sunday, August 19 (Obedience Trial 4)

Rally Obedience:
Thursday, August 16 (Rally Trial 1)
Friday, August 17 (Rally Trial 2)
Saturday, August 18 (Rally Trial 3)
Sunday, August 19 (Rally Trial 4)



  • Conformation - Stephen Andrews (Newfoundland, Canada)
    Conformation - Johan Becerra-Hernandez (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
    Conformation - Thora Brown (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Joan Colbourn (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Karen Day (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Bruce Fraser (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Cherie Holmes (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Mavis McClintock (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - John Rowton (Oregon, USA)
    Conformation - Michelle Scott (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Gail Carroll (Manitoba, Canada)
    Obedience - Bruce Fraser (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Gail Carroll (Manitoba, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Bruce Fraser (British Columbia, Canada)


  •  Aug 16, 2018
    Aug 17, 2018
    Aug 18, 2018
    Aug 19, 2018
    Bests Stephen AndrewsThora BrownMichelle ScottJohan Becerra-Hernandez
    Group 1 Joan ColbournMichelle ScottThora BrownJohn Rowton
    Group 2 Joan Colbourn

    Group Level
    John Rowton

    John Rowton
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Thora Brown
    Ibizan Hound
    Michelle Scott

    Group Level
    Thora Brown

    Bruce Fraser
    Ibizan Hound

    Thora Brown
    Afghan Hound
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet
    Group 3 Stephen AndrewsThora BrownJohn RowtonJohan Becerra-Hernandez
    Group 4 Stephen AndrewsThora BrownJohan Becerra-HernandezBruce Fraser
    Group 5 Joan ColbournJohan Becerra-HernandezMichelle ScottJohn Rowton
    Group 6 Mavis McClintock

    Group Level
    John Rowton

    John Rowton
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Lhasa Apso
    Lowchen
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Karen Day
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    French Bulldog
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Cherie HolmesBruce Fraser
    Group 7

    Group Level
    Mavis McClintock

    Mavis McClintock
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Stephen Andrews
    Australian Shepherd
    German Shepherd Dog

    Group Level
    Johan Becerra-Hernandez

    Johan Becerra-Hernandez
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Mavis McClintock
    Australian Shepherd
    German Shepherd Dog
    John Rowton

    Group Level
    Thora Brown

    Johan Becerra-Hernandez
    Australian Shepherd
    German Shepherd Dog

    Thora Brown
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)


Forms & Links

Premium List
RV Parking & Grooming Reservation
Clinic Registration Form
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Corinne Walker
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-925-5623
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca

Related Specialties

Boxer Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boxers
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association - Regional Specialty Show for Australian Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Ibizan Hound Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Ibizan Hounds
Manitoba Australian Shepherd Club - ASCA Conformation Show for Australian Shepherds
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Group 2 (Hounds)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 1 (Sporting)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 & 7
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 4 (Terriers)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Saluki Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Salukis
Sealyham Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Sealyham Terriers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

Related Events

Manitoba Gazehound Association - CKC Lure Field Trial for Sighthounds
OFA Echo Heart Clinic - Doppler Echocardiogram/Auscultation with Dr. Kimberley Hawkes

Additional Notes
Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Sunday, August 19th. Entry fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Boosters & Supported Entries
Boosters for Australian Shepherds (Sunday - Johan Becerra-Hernandez), Border Terriers (Sunday - Bruce Fraser), Boxers (Friday - Thora Brown), Ibizan Hounds (Saturday - Michelle Scott), Salukis (Sunday - Thora Brown), Sealyham Terriers (Thursday - Stephen Andrews), Shetland Sheepdogs (Saturday, John Rowton).
Supported entries for Dogue de Bordeaux (Friday - Thora Brown) and Rottweilers (Sunday - Johan Becerra-Hernandez).

Email Entries

Entries will be accepted by email. If you take a picture of your entry with your phone, the entry must be sent as "actual size". Send email transfers to prairieskykennel@gmail.com.


Benching

[July 13]:- Indoor benching is now full. The show secretary will gather names for a wait list if extra spots become available on set up day.




Event Map
Address: East St. Paul Community Club, 264 Hoddinott Rd, East St. Paul, Manitoba R2E 0H7
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By