EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Battle River Canine Association
October 21, 2021 - October 24, 2021
Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  
Website: http://www.battlerivercanine.ca/
Description: 4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Address: Camrose Regional Exhibition, 4250 Exhibition Drive, Camrose, Alberta T4V 4R4

Closing Date: Wednesday, October 06, 2021  @ 8:00 p.m. (Mountain)

Related Results

Conformation:
Thursday, October 21
Friday, October 22
Saturday, October 23
Sunday, October 24

Obedience:
Thursday, October 21 (Obedience Trial-1)
Friday, October 22 (Obedience Trial-2)
Saturday, October 23 (Obedience Trial-3)
Sunday, October 24 (Obedience Trial-4)

Rally Obedience:
Thursday, October 21 (Rally Trial-1)
Friday, October 22 (Rally Trial-2)
Saturday, October 23 (Rally Trial-3)
Sunday, October 24 (Rally Trial-4)



  • Conformation - Terry Gains (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Honey Glendinning (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Kim Hamel (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Michael Lanctot (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Patricia Lanctot (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Shawn Nichols (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Victoria Thomas (Ontario, Canada)
    Obedience - Terry Gains (British Columbia, Canada)
    Obedience - Eva O'Keefe (Alberta, Canada)
    Obedience - Janice Leach (Manitoba, Canada)
    Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Eva O'Keefe (Alberta, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Janice Leach (Manitoba, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Gabe de Boer (Alberta, Canada)
    Sweepstakes - Barbara Selby (Alberta, Canada)


  •  Oct 21, 2021
    Oct 22, 2021
    Oct 23, 2021
    Oct 24, 2021
    Bests Honey GlendinningPatricia LanctotMichael LanctotTerry Gains
    Group 1 Patricia LanctotHoney GlendinningMichael LanctotTerry Gains
    Group 2 Honey GlendinningMichael LanctotPatricia LanctotTerry Gains
    Group 3 Michael LanctotPatricia LanctotTerry GainsKim Hamel
    Group 4 Michael LanctotTerry Gains

    Group Level
    Honey Glendinning

    Honey Glendinning
    Airedale Terrier
    American Staffordshire Terrier
    Australian Terrier
    Bedlington Terrier
    Border Terrier
    Bull Terrier
    Cairn Terrier
    Cesky Terrier
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)
    Fox Terrier (Wire)
    Glen Of Imaal Terrier
    Irish Terrier
    Kerry Blue Terrier
    Lakeland Terrier
    Manchester Terrier
    Norfolk Terrier
    Norwich Terrier
    Parson Russell Terrier
    Rat Terrier
    Russell Terrier
    Schnauzer (Miniature)
    Scottish Terrier
    Sealyham Terrier
    Skye Terrier
    Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
    Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    Welsh Terrier
    West Highland White Terrier

    Victoria Thomas
    Bull Terrier (Miniature)
    Patricia Lanctot
    Group 5

    Group Level
    Honey Glendinning

    Honey Glendinning
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)

    Shawn Nichols
    Yorkshire Terrier
    Michael LanctotPatricia Lanctot

    Group Level
    Kim Hamel

    Kim Hamel
    Affenpinscher
    American Eskimo Dog (Toy)
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)
    Chihuahua (Short Coat)
    Chinese Crested
    Coton De Tulear
    English Toy Spaniel
    Griffon (Brussels)
    Havanese
    Italian Greyhound
    Japanese Chin
    Maltese
    Miniature Pinscher
    Pomeranian
    Poodle (Toy)
    Pug
    Russkiy Toy
    Silky Terrier
    Toy Fox Terrier
    Toy Manchester Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Toy)
    Yorkshire Terrier

    Shawn Nichols
    Papillon
    Pekingese
    Group 6 Honey GlendinningPatricia LanctotShawn NicholsMichael Lanctot
    Group 7 Shawn NicholsTerry GainsHoney GlendinningPatricia Lanctot


Forms & Links

Premium List
Judging Schedule
RV Parking Reservation

Show Secretary

Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

Related Specialties

Federation of Dachshund Clubs of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Dachshunds (all Varieties)
Miniature Bull Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Miniature Bull Terriers
Miniature Bull Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Miniature Bull Terriers
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (all Varieties)

Additional Notes
Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Handling (Conformation): Saturday at 12:00 noon.
Junior Handling (Obedience): Saturday after High in Trial.

Boosters & Supported Entries
Booster for Poodles on Thursday under Honey Glendinning.
Supported entry for American Cocker Spaniels under Honey Glendinning.

RV Parking
RV camping is available at the Camrose Exhibition Trail RV Park: (780) 672-2888

Hotels
Best Western Plus/Casino...............Phone:(780) 679-2376
Ramada Hotel, Camrose..................Phone:(780) 672-5220
Canalta, Camrose.......................Phone:(780) 672-7303
** There is a block of exhibitor rooms set aside at the Best Western Casino, the Ramada and Canalta hotels . Exhibitors *must state* they are Dog Show exhibitors to take advantage of these bookings. ** Book early **

Scent Hurdling Trial
Saturday after High in Trial. For entry forms please contact the Regional Representative at regionalrep@shaw.ca or call (403)796-2994.

Obedience Fun Match & Rally Drop-In
Thursday from 4:00 - 7:00 p.m. Entry fee: 10 minutes for $10 (pay at show). Limit 2 dogs per person. Contact Kathy Conway to register your dog(s) - give dog’s name, activity (either Rally or Obedience) class, jump height. Contact Kathy at kavonkennels@gmail.com

Judging Panel Change
Raymond Yurick is unable to fulfill his assignment. The following changes are in place:
1. Thursday:
- Michael Lanctot will judge Group 3
- Shawn Nichols will judge Group 7
- Shawn Nichols will judge Yorkshire Terriers
2. Saturday
- Shawn Nichols will judge Group 6
3. Sunday
- Shawn Nichols will judge Papillon and Pekingese



Event Map
Address: Camrose Regional Exhibition, 4250 Exhibition Drive, Camrose, Alberta T4V 4R4
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By