EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Trillium Dog Fanciers
October 29, 2021 - October 31, 2021
Lindsay, Ontario (Indoor)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 3 All Breed Shows / Limited Breed Shows for Group 1, 5 & Sighthounds
Address: Lindsay Fairgrounds, 354 Angeline St S, Lindsay, Ontario K9V 4R2

Closing Date: Wednesday, October 20, 2021  @ 8:00 p.m. (Eastern)

Related Results

Conformation:
Friday, October 29
Friday, October 29 (Ltd Breed - Sighthounds)
Saturday, October 30
Saturday, October 30 (Ltd Breed - Sporting)
Sunday, October 31
Sunday, October 31 (Ltd Breed - Toys)



  • Conformation - Wendy Anderson (Newfoundland, Canada)
    Conformation - Edgar Bajona (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Johan Becerra-Hernandez (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
    Conformation - Hal Biermann (New Jersey, USA)
    Conformation - Laurie Campbell (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Steven Keating (Dr) (Texas, USA)
    Conformation - Wendy Maisey (Alberta, Canada)
    Conformation - Allan Pepper (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Grant Townsend (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Starr White (Ontario, Canada)


  •  Oct 29, 2021
    Oct 30, 2021
    Oct 31, 2021
    Bests Grant TownsendAllan PepperJohan Becerra-Hernandez
    Group 1 Johan Becerra-HernandezEdgar Bajona

    Group Level
    Wendy Maisey

    Grant Townsend
    Spaniel (American Cocker)
    Spaniel (American Water)
    Spaniel (Blue Picardy)
    Spaniel (Brittany)
    Spaniel (Clumber)
    Spaniel (English Cocker)
    Spaniel (English Springer)
    Spaniel (Field)
    Spaniel (French)
    Spaniel (Irish Water)
    Spaniel (Sussex)
    Spaniel (Welsh Springer)
    Spinone Italiano
    Vizsla (Smooth)
    Vizsla (Wire-Haired)
    Weimaraner

    Wendy Maisey
    Barbet
    Braque d'Auvergne
    Braque Francais
    Griffon (Wire-Haired Pointing)
    Kleiner Munsterlander
    Lagotto Romagnolo
    Pointer
    Pointer (German Long-Haired)
    Pointer (German Short-Haired)
    Pointer (German Wire-Haired)
    Pudelpointer
    Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)
    Retriever (Curly-Coated)
    Retriever (Flat-Coated)
    Retriever (Golden)
    Retriever (Labrador)
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)
    Setter (English)
    Setter (Gordon)
    Setter (Irish Red & White)
    Setter (Irish)
    Group 2 Wendy Anderson

    Group Level
    Starr White

    Hal Biermann
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Wendy Maisey
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)

    Group Level
    Edgar Bajona

    Edgar Bajona
    Afghan Hound
    Azawakh
    Basenji
    Basset Hound
    Beagle
    Bloodhound
    Borzoi
    Coonhound (Black & Tan)
    Deerhound (Scottish)
    Drever
    Finnish Spitz
    Foxhound (American)
    Foxhound (English)
    Greyhound
    Harrier
    Ibizan Hound
    Irish Wolfhound
    Norrbottenspets
    Norwegian Elkhound
    Norwegian Lundehund
    Otterhound
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    Pharaoh Hound
    Rhodesian Ridgeback
    Saluki
    Shikoku
    Whippet

    Grant Townsend
    Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
    Dachshund (Miniature Wire-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Long-Haired)
    Dachshund (Standard Smooth)
    Dachshund (Standard Wire-Haired)
    Group 3 Grant Townsend

    Group Level
    Wendy Anderson

    Wendy Anderson
    Alaskan Malamute
    Black Russian Terrier
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Wendy Maisey
    Akita
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Boxer
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler

    Group Level
    Hal Biermann

    Hal Biermann
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Doberman Pinscher
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Wendy Maisey
    Saint Bernard
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Siberian Husky
    Group 4 Johan Becerra-HernandezWendy MaiseyWendy Anderson
    Group 5 Wendy MaiseyGrant TownsendEdgar Bajona
    Group 6 Wendy Anderson

    Group Level
    Grant Townsend

    Grant Townsend
    American Eskimo Dog (Miniature)
    American Eskimo Dog (Standard)
    French Bulldog
    Japanese Akita
    Lowchen
    Schipperke
    Shiba Inu
    Shih Tzu
    Tibetan Spaniel
    Tibetan Terrier
    Xoloitzcuintli (Miniature)
    Xoloitzcuintli (Standard)

    Laurie Campbell
    Bichon Frise
    Boston Terrier
    Bulldog
    Chinese Shar-Pei
    Chow Chow
    Dalmatian
    German Pinscher
    Japanese Spitz
    Keeshond
    Lhasa Apso
    Poodle (Miniature)
    Poodle (Standard)
    Wendy Maisey
    Group 7 Wendy MaiseyStarr White

    Group Level
    Johan Becerra-Hernandez

    Grant Townsend
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Miniature American Shepherd
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Spanish Water Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Johan Becerra-Hernandez
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog

Judging Panel Change
Steven Keating is unable to fulfill his assignment. Wendy Anderson will judge in his place, with the following exceptions:
1. Limited Group 1 – Saturday – Laurie Campbell except the following breeds:
2. Limited Group 1 - Saturday – Allan Pepper – NSDT, Setters (English, Irish, Irish R/W), Brittany Spaniels, Welsh Springer Spaniels, Vizsla (Smooth & Wire), Weimaraner and the Group Level
3. Best in Show – Saturday – Allan Pepper



Forms & Links

Premium List
Entry Form
Entry Form - Specialty
Judging Schedule
Waiver

Show Secretary

Diana Edwards Show Services
1562 Route 203
Howick, QC J0S 1G0
Phone: 450-825-2824
Fax: 450-825-0894
Email: diana@dess.ca
Website: http://www.dess.ca/

Related Specialties

Alaskan Malamute Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Alaskan Malamutes
All Hound Club of Ontario - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Bullmastiff Fanciers of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Dachshund Club Of Greater Ontario - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (all Varieties)
Federation Of Dachshunds Clubs Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Dachshunds (all Varieties)
Lakeside Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Ontario Sighthound Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Pekin Palace Dog Association - Specialty Show for Pekingese
Pug Club of Ontario - Specialty Show for Pugs

Additional Notes
Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Alaskan Malamutes:- Sunday (Hal Biermann)
- Bullmastiffs:- Sunday (Hal Biermann)
- Dachshunds:- Saturday (Wendy Maisey)
- Sighthounds:- Sunday (Edgar Bajona)

Camping
Limited water and electrical hookups available. Cost: $35 CDN/USD per day - with or without hookups.

Dog-Friendly Accommodations
Days Inn & Suites..............................134 Angeline St.S, Lindsay | Phone: (705) 328-0100 ** ask for the Exhibitor Dog Show Rate
Knights Inn.........................................2862 Hwy 35 South, RR 4, Lindsay | Phone: 800 222 2822
Admiral Inn & Conference Centre......1754 Hwy 7 W, Lindsay | Phone: (705) 328-1743 or Toll Free: 1-866-328-1743
Howard Johnson................................354 Lindsay St S, Lindsay | Phone: (705) 324-0314
Victoria Motel.....................................256 Lindsay St S, Lindsay | Phone: (705) 328-2111
Kent Inn..............................................251 Kent Street West, Lindsay | Phone: (705) 324-6744

Vaccine Proof
Anyone attending the show must present proof of DOUBLE COVID VACCINE & PICTURE ID upon arrival (Provincial Regulations). NO PROOF / NO ADMITTANCE TO THE SHOW.

Judge Overload Changes
The following judge changes are in place due to judge overloads on Saturday and Sunday:
1. Saturday - Working:- Wendy Maisey will now judge in place of Steve Keating - Akita, Anatolian Shepherd, Bernese Mountain Dog, Boxer, Cane Corso, Doberman Pinscher, Great Dane, Great Pyrnees, Leonberger, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Portuguese Water Dog, Rottweiler.
2. Sunday - Working- Wendy Maisey will now judge in place of Hal Biermann
- Saint Bernard, Schnauzer (Giant), Siberian Husky
3. Sunday - Herding - Grant Townsend will now judge in place of Johan Becerra-Hernandez
- Berger des Pyrenees, Finnish Lapphund, German Shepherd Dog, Mini American Shepherd, Old English Sheepdog, Norwegian Buhund, Shetland Sheepdog, Spanish Water Dog, Welsh Corgi (Cardigan), Welsh Corgi (Pembroke).



Event Map
Address: Lindsay Fairgrounds, 354 Angeline St S, Lindsay, Ontario K9V 4R2
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By