EVENT INFORMATION << Return To Previous Page

Portage Kennel Club
June 30, 2018 - July 02, 2018
Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)

Conformation  
Obedience  
Rally  

Description: 4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Address: Canad Inns, 2401 Saskatchewan Ave W, Portage La Prairie, Manitoba R0H 1N1

Closing Date: Tuesday, June 12, 2018  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)

Related Results

Conformation:
Saturday, June 30 (Show # 1)
Saturday, June 30 (Show # 2)
Sunday, July 01
Monday, July 02

Obedience:
Saturday, June 30 (Obedience Trial 1)
Sunday, July 01 (Obedience Trial 2)
Monday, July 02 (Obedience Trial 3)

Rally Obedience:
Saturday, June 30 (Rally Trial 1)
Sunday, July 01 (Rally Trial 2)
Monday, July 02 (Rally Trial 3)



  • Conformation - Sylvia Barkey (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Delvina Beaulac (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Laurel Deptuch (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Tempest Deptuch (British Columbia, Canada)
    Conformation - Jocelyne Gagne (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Kathrine Grant (Ontario, Canada)
    Conformation - Joyce Love (Manitoba, Canada)
    Conformation - Javier Ramirez Gomez (Mexico City, Mexico)
    Obedience - Pierre Lalonde (Manitoba, Canada)
    Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Pierre Lalonde (Manitoba, Canada)
    Rally Obedience - Gwen Roswell (British Columbia, Canada)


  •  Jun 30, 2018
    Show # 1
    Jun 30, 2018
    Show # 2
    Jul 1, 2018
    Jul 2, 2018
    Bests Tempest DeptuchKathrine GrantJavier Ramirez GomezJocelyne Gagne
    Group 1 Tempest DeptuchKathrine GrantJavier Ramirez GomezJocelyne Gagne
    Group 2 Laurel DeptuchKathrine GrantTempest DeptuchJavier Ramirez Gomez
    Group 3 Tempest DeptuchSylvia Barkey

    Group Level
    Javier Ramirez Gomez

    Javier Ramirez Gomez
    Akita
    Alaskan Malamute
    Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    Bernese Mountain Dog
    Black Russian Terrier
    Boxer
    Bullmastiff
    Canaan Dog
    Canadian Eskimo Dog
    Cane Corso
    Dogue de Bordeaux
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    Eurasier
    Great Dane
    Great Pyrenees
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    Greenland Dog
    Hovawart
    Karelian Bear Dog
    Komondor
    Kuvasz
    Leonberger
    Mastiff
    Neapolitan Mastiff
    Newfoundland
    Portuguese Water Dog
    Rottweiler
    Saint Bernard
    Samoyed
    Schnauzer (Giant)
    Schnauzer (Standard)
    Siberian Husky
    Tibetan Mastiff

    Kathrine Grant
    Doberman Pinscher
    Jocelyne Gagne
    Group 4 Javier Ramirez GomezSylvia BarkeyKathrine GrantJocelyne Gagne
    Group 5 Tempest DeptuchKathrine GrantJavier Ramirez GomezJocelyne Gagne
    Group 6 Tempest DeptuchKathrine GrantJoyce LoveJavier Ramirez Gomez
    Group 7

    Group Level
    Tempest Deptuch

    Tempest Deptuch
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Group Level
    Kathrine Grant

    Delvina Beaulac
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog

    Kathrine Grant
    Beauceron
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Briard
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Group Level
    Jocelyne Gagne

    Jocelyne Gagne
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)

    Joyce Love
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

    Group Level
    Javier Ramirez Gomez

    Javier Ramirez Gomez
    Australian Cattle Dog
    Australian Kelpie
    Australian Shepherd
    Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
    Bearded Collie
    Beauceron
    Belgian Shepherd Dog
    Berger Des Pyrenees
    Berger Picard
    Border Collie
    Bouvier des Flandres
    Briard
    Collie (Rough)
    Collie (Smooth)
    Finnish Lapphund
    German Shepherd Dog
    Iceland Sheepdog
    Lancashire Heeler
    Mudi
    Norwegian Buhund
    Old English Sheepdog
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    Portuguese Sheepdog
    Puli
    Schapendoes
    Shetland Sheepdog
    Swedish Vallhund
    Tatra Shepherd Dog
    Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
    Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)


Forms & Links

Premium List
Power and Parking Form
Judging Schedule

Show Secretary

Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

Related Specialties

Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Manitoba - Regional Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Manitoba Gazehound Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Pembroke Welsh Corgi Association (Canada) Manitoba Section - Regional Specialty Show for Pembroke Welsh Corgis
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)

Additional Notes
Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Monday, July 2nd. Conformation will be held during the noon break. Judge: TBA. Obedience will be prior to Trial #3. Judge: TBA.

Obedience Mat Time & Obedience Correction Match
Obedience mat time on Friday, June 29 from 4:00 pm til 6:00 pm. Cost: $10 for 10 minutes of time. Reserve a time by contacting tdunbar@mymts.net.

Obedience Correction match on Friday from 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Cost: $5. Enter at door. Judge: TBA.

Camping
Limited number of camping spots with electrical hookups available for RV's. First come, first served, by reservation only.

Hotels
Canad Inns hotel (show venue) does not normally allow dogs, however the PKC has negotiated to have a # of limited rooms available for exhibitors with dogs. Please be very responsible with your dogs as this opportunity to stay in the same facility as the Show is on a year to year basis. The Group Code is 230895, the negotiated rate is $117/night with a $10/night/dog pet fee plus applicable taxes. The room block will be released as of May 30th - book early.



Event Map
Address: Canad Inns, 2401 Saskatchewan Ave W, Portage La Prairie, Manitoba R0H 1N1
Disclamer: Map may not display exact location. Use event address to confirm your destination.
               

Sponsored By