PRAIRIES OTHER RESULTS (2022)
2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023

Find an Event


October 10 to October 10, 2022 Red Deer, Alberta (Outdoors)
NEWFOUNDLAND DOG FANCIERS OF ALBERTA [DRAFT TEST]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CKC Draft Dog Tests for all breeds (NDD / DD / DDX)
Closing Date:  Friday, September 30, 2022  @ 6:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Draft Dog - Paul BagnallDraft Dog - Sandee Baker
Draft Dog - June Ward

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Notice: Margaret Chandler is unable to fulfill her judging assignment. Sandee Bake  Read More...

RESULTS


Other Results:
October 10, 2022 - NDFA Draft Test Results

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, September 30, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Dawn Fretts
P. O. Box 1260
Bragg Creek, AB T0L 0K0
Phone: 403-949-3520
Email: ndfalberta@gmail.com

NOTES

CKC Event Number
Draft Dog Test October 10, 2022 Red Deer, AB 2220218778

Entries
Payment may also be made by PayPal or e-transfer. Scan entry forms and send payments to ndfalberta@gmail.com

Judge Change
Margaret Chandler is unable to fulfill her judging assignment. Sandee Baker will judge in her place.


See all event details >>

September 24 to September 25, 2022 Rocky View County, Alberta (Outdoors)
FOOTHILLS GAZEHOUND CLUB [SPRINTER]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Sprinter Tests
Closing Date:  Tuesday, September 20, 2022  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 dogs per event
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Running Order
Other Links
Waiver

RESULTS


Other Results:
September 24, 2022 - FGC Sprinter Results - September 24

September 25, 2022 - FGC Sprinter Results - September 25

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, September 20, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 dogs per event

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Running Order

Additional Links and Forms
Waiver


Show Secretary
Melissa Mikl
3407 42 Street NE
Calgary, AB T1Y 4K1
Phone: (403) 815-9812
Email: sprintersecretary@gmail.com

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Performance And Earthdog Association Of Alberta [Sprinter] - 4 CKC Sprinter Tests

NOTES

CKC Event Numbers
Sprinter Test September 24, 2022 Rocky View County 2220217513
Sprinter Test September 24, 2022 Rocky View County 2220217514
Sprinter Test September 25, 2022 Rocky View County 2220217515
Sprinter Test September 25, 2022 Rocky View County 2220217516


See all event details >>

September 24 to September 25, 2022 Rocky View County, Alberta (Outdoors)
PERFORMANCE AND EARTHDOG ASSOCIATION OF ALBERTA [SPRINTER]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Sprinter Tests
Closing Date:  Tuesday, September 20, 2022  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 dogs per event
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Running Order
Other Links
Waiver

RESULTS


Other Results:
September 24, 2022 - PEAA Sprinter Results - September 24

September 25, 2022 - PEAA Sprinter Results - September 25

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, September 20, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 dogs per event

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Running Order

Additional Links and Forms
Waiver


Show Secretary
Melissa Mikl
3407 42 Street NE
Calgary, AB T1Y 4K1
Phone: (403) 815-9812
Email: sprintersecretary@gmail.com

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Foothills Gazehound Club [Sprinter] - 4 CKC Sprinter Tests
See all event details >>

September 17 to September 18, 2022 Red Deer County, Alberta (Outdoors)
PERFORMANCE AND EARTHDOG ASSOCIATION OF ALBERTA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Earthdog Tests (4 IQ / 4 JE / 4 SE / 4 ME)
Early Bird Date:  Wednesday, September 07, 2022
Closing Date:  Thursday, September 15, 2022  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Earthdog Test - Christina BenishinEarthdog Test - Lia Bijsterveld

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

RESULTS


Other Results:
September 17, 2022 - PEAA Earthdog Results - Trial-1

September 17, 2022 - PEAA Earthdog Results - Trial-2

September 18, 2022 - PEAA Earthdog Results - Trial-3

September 18, 2022 - PEAA Earthdog Results - Trial-4

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Wednesday, September 07, 2022
Closing Date:  Thursday, September 15, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Online Entry

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Christine Duncan
214 Douglasdale Court SE
Calgary, AB T2Z 3B4
Phone: 403-236-0640
Email: peaasecretary@gmail.com

NOTES

CKC Event Numbers
Earthdog Test September 17, 2022 Red Deer County, AB 2220218537
Earthdog Test September 17, 2022 Red Deer County, AB 2220218538
Earthdog Test September 18, 2022 Red Deer County, AB 2220218539
Earthdog Test September 18, 2022 Red Deer County, AB 2220218540


See all event details >>

July 29 to August 1, 2022 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB [AGILITY]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  Agility  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 CKC Agility Trials
Closing Date:  Monday, July 18, 2022  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 300 runs per judge per day
Judging Panel:
Agility Trial - Dale MahoneyAgility Trial - Jan Skurzynski

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

RESULTS


Other Results:
August 01, 2022 - AKC Agility Results - All Trials

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 18, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 300 runs per judge per day

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (43)


Related Specialties
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
American Staffordshire Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for American Staffordshire Terriers
Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bernese Mountain Dogs
Border Terrier Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Borzoi Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Borzoi
Bull Terrier Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bull Terriers
Cairn Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Cairn Terriers
Canadian Manchester Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Manchester Terriers (Standard & Toy)
Canadian Miniature Pinscher Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Miniature Pinschers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
English Setter Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for English Setters
English Springer Spaniel Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for English Springer Spaniels
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Giant Schnauzer Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers
Giant Schnauzer Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Golden Retriever Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Golden Retrievers
Ibizan Hound Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Ibizan Hounds
Kerry Blue Terrier Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Kerry Blue Terriers
National Whippet Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Whippets
Pacific Saluki Club Of BC - Specialty Show for Salukis
Papillon Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Papillons
Pointer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pointers
Pomeranian Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pomeranians
Pomeranian Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Pomeranians
Poodle Club of Alberta - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)
Prairie Labrador Retriever Club - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Rocky Mountain Whippet Association Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Whippets
Rottweiler Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Rottweilers
Saluki Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Salukis
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Stampede City Whippet Club - Specialty Show for Whippets
West Highland White Terrier Club of Western Canada - Regional Specialty Show for West Highland White Terriers
Western Canada Miniature And Bull Terrier Club - Specialty Show for Bull Terriers & Miniature Bull Terriers
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Wild Rose English Springer Spaniel Association Of Alberta - Specialty Show for English Springer Spaniels

OTHER EVENTS (4)


Related Events
AKC Echocardiogram Heart Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Breed Screening
AKC Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Certification Clinic with Dr Brian Skorobohach
Alberta Kennel Club [Summer Classic] - 4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Group 3, 6, 7 & Spitz Breeds / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Golden Retriever Club of Alberta [WC Test] - CKC Working Certificate Test for Retrievers (WC / WCI / WCX)

NOTES

CKC Event Numbers
Agility Trial All Breed July 29, 2022 Calgary, AB 2220215416
Agility Trial All Breed July 30, 2022 Calgary, AB 2220215421
Agility Trial All Breed July 30, 2022 Calgary, AB 2220215426
Agility Trial All Breed July 31, 2022 Calgary, AB 2220215427
Agility Trial All Breed July 31, 2022 Calgary, AB 2220215428
Agility Trial All Breed August 1, 2022 Calgary, AB 2220215429

Agility Ring Practice
Thursday. Ringside registration: 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. Practice time: begins at 6:00 p.m. sharp. Cost: $10 for 5 minutes of time in the ring. No judge - A frame will be set at small dog height for duration of practice time.


See all event details >>

July 9 to July 10, 2022 Rocky View County, Alberta (Outdoors)
FOOTHILLS GAZEHOUND CLUB [SPRINTER]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Sprinter Tests
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 06, 2022  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 entries per event
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule
Judging Schedule - Revised
Other Links
Waiver

RESULTS


Other Results:
July 09, 2022 - FGC Sprint Results - Saturday Trial 1 & 2

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 06, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 entries per event

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule
Judging Schedule - Revised

Additional Links and Forms
Waiver


Show Secretary
Melissa Mikl
3407 42 Street NE
Calgary, AB T1Y 4K1
Phone: (403) 815-9812
Email: sprintersecretary@gmail.com

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Stampede City Whippet Club [Sprinter] - 4 CKC Sprinter Tests
See all event details >>

July 9 to July 10, 2022 Rocky View County, Alberta (Outdoors)
STAMPEDE CITY WHIPPET CLUB [SPRINTER]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Sprinter Tests
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 06, 2022  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 dogs per event
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule
Other Links
Waiver

RESULTS


Other Results:
July 09, 2022 - Stampede City Sprint Results - Saturday Trial 1 & 2

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 06, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 75 dogs per event

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
Waiver


Show Secretary
Melissa Mikl
3407 42 Street NE
Calgary, AB T1Y 4K1
Phone: (403) 815-9812
Email: sprintersecretary@gmail.com

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Foothills Gazehound Club [Sprinter] - 4 CKC Sprinter Tests
See all event details >>

July 9 to July 10, 2022 Irricana, Alberta (Outdoors)
WILD ROSE HUNTING RETRIEVER CLUB [HUNT TEST]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 CKC Hunt Tests for Retrievers (2 JH, 2 SH, 2 MH)
Closing Date:  Friday, July 01, 2022  @ 6:00 p.m.
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Angela BorthwickHunt Test - Steve Bushie
Hunt Test - Neil HolmesHunt Test - Jeff Morari
Hunt Test - Ken NetteHunt Test - Colette Prefontaine
Hunt Test - Michael PyeHunt Test - Louise Roberts
Hunt Test - Rick RobertsHunt Test - Brad Staszczak
Hunt Test - Lionel WhittakerHunt Test - William Young

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

RESULTS


Other Results:
July 10, 2022 - Wild Rose Hunt Test Results - July 9-10

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, July 01, 2022
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Lisa Williams
44 Sunmeadows Court SE
Calgary, AB T2X 3H5
Phone: (403) 630-9997
Email: mydogs3@shaw.ca

NOTES

Event Numbers
Retriever Hunt Test July 9, 2022 Irricana, AB 2220216728
Retriever Hunt Test July 10, 2022 Irricana, AB 2220216729

Limited Entry
All stakes will have a limited entry.
- Master:- 25 dogs per day
- Junior/Senior:- 25 dogs combined per day
NOTE: Junior and Senior Stakes are Combined

Judges & Assignments
1. Saturday, July 9, 2022

Junior/Senior stakes - 8:30 AM

Junior
Ken Nette - St. Albert, AB
Bill Young - Red Deer County, AB
Mike Pye - Langdon, AB

Senior
Ken Nette - St. Albert, AB
Brad Staszczak - Lamont, AB

Master - 8:00 A.M.
Louise Roberts - Mill Bay, BC
Rick Roberts - Mill Bay, BC

2. Sunday, July 10, 2022

Junior/Senior stakes - 8:30 AM

Junior
Lionel Whittaker - Edmonton, AB
Colette Prefontaine - Didsbury, AB
Neil Holmes - Calgary, AB

Senior
Lionel Whittaker - Edmonton, AB
Angela Borthwick - Calgary, AB

Master - 8:00 A.M.
Jeff Morari - Saskatoon, SK
Steve Bushi - Edmonton, AB


See all event details >>

July 8 to July 8, 2022 Irricana, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA FIELD TRIAL CLUB [HUNT TEST]

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CKC Hunt Test for Retrievers (1 MH)
Closing Date:  Friday, July 01, 2022  @ 6:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
Hunt Test - Lois AitkenHunt Test - Daniel Danforth

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Running Order

RESULTS


Other Results:
July 08, 2022 - AFTC Master Hunt Test Results - July 8

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, July 01, 2022

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Running Order

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Lisa Williams
44 Sunmeadows Court SE
Calgary, AB T2X 3H5
Phone: (403) 630-9997
Email: mydogs3@shaw.ca
See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By