PRAIRIES DISC / HURDLING / OTHER EVENTS (2020)
Previous Years: 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020


March 21 to March 21, 2020 Edmonton, Alberta (Indoor)
RED RAIDERS SCENT HURDLE TOURNAMENT

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CSHRA Independent Scent Hurdle Tournament
Closing Date:  Monday, March 16, 2020
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, March 16, 2020

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Elizabeth van Husen
20021 Twp 502
Beaver County, AB T0B 4J2

Email: taurus@interbaun.com

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Rose County Canine Association - 3 UKC Obedience Trials / 3 UKC Rally Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

March 27 to March 29, 2020 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Anna HewsonConformation - Joanne Paulk
Conformation - Ed WildChase Ability - Michael Woods (Dr)
Obedience - Darwin BolesObedience - Lisa Day
Obedience - Betty WinthersRally Obedience - Darwin Boles
Rally Obedience - Lisa DayRally Obedience - Betty Winthers
Sweepstakes - Jessica Collins

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday at noon. Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday following High in Trial. Entry fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Supported Entry
Supported entry for Cocker Spaniels on Saturday under Dr. Michael Woods.

Obedience Mat Time
Obedience practice mat time on Thursday starting approx. 5:30 p.m. Cost: $10 per run or $15 for double run (same dog).

Scent Hurdling
Saturday after BIS/HIT. To obtain entry forms contact the Regional Representative at ABRegionalRep@gmail.com or call Ellen Widdup @ 403-975-1766. Completed entry forms along with $10 entry fee per team is to be sent to the BRCA Show Secretary.

RV Parking
RV camping is available at the Camrose Exhibition Trail RV Park: www.camroservpark.com or (780) 672-2888.

Hotels
Best Western Plus/Casino...............(780) 679-2376
Ramada Hotel, Camrose.................(780) 672-5220
Camrose Motel, Camrose................(780) 672-3364
Motel 6, Camrose............................(780) 672-3377
Norseman Inn, Camrose.................(780) 672-9171
R&R Inn and Suites, Camrose........(780) 672-2292
Canalta, Camrose...........................(780) 672-7303
Dayslander Motel, 20 min east........(780) 374-3645
Wetaskiwin Motel, 20 min west.......(780) 352-7141
Ford-Ethier Lodge, 20 min west......(780) 352-9161
Super 8-Wetaskiwin, 20 min west...(780) 382-0484


See all event details >>

March 28 to March 29, 2020 Morinville, Alberta (Indoor)
SPECTRUM SPEED / DYNAMO DOGSPORTS

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  Agility  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  8 CKC Agility Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Sunday, March 15, 2020
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Agility Trial - Seanna O'NeillAgility Trial - Roger Perron

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Sunday, March 15, 2020
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Dynamo Dogsports
10540 - 44th St
Edmonton, AB T6A 1V9
Phone: 780-463-2831
Email: dogsport.org@hotmail.com
Website: https://dogsport.org/
See all event details >>

April 10 to April 12, 2020 Morinville, Alberta (Indoor)
SPECTRUM SPEED / DYNAMO DOGSPORTS

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  Agility  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  12 CKC Agility Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Monday, March 30, 2020
Judging Panel:
Agility Trial - Darr HoussenAgility Trial - Kiersten Lloyd
Agility Trial - Seanna O'Neill

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, March 30, 2020

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Dynamo Dogsports
10540 - 44th St
Edmonton, AB T6A 1V9
Phone: 780-463-2831
Email: dogsport.org@hotmail.com
Website: https://dogsport.org/
See all event details >>

May 8 to May 11, 2020 Aldersyde, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, April 15, 2020  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Karen DayConformation - Rick Fehler
Conformation - Gloria GeringerConformation - Honey Glendinning
Conformation - Brian MeyerConformation - Cindy Meyer
Conformation - Merla ThomsonObedience - Gail Carroll
Obedience - Eva O'KeefeObedience - Norma Schaffer
Rally Obedience - Gail CarrollRally Obedience - Eva O'Keefe
Rally Obedience - Norma SchafferSweepstakes - Barb Wolosiuk
Sweepstakes - Ken Wolosiuk

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Entry Form - Rally Obedience
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, April 15, 2020

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Entry Form - Rally Obedience
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday - during the noon break. Entries will be accepted between 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Entry Fee: $2.00. Judges: TBA.

Supported Entries
Supported entries for the following breeds:
- American Cocker Spaniels:- Gloria Geringer (Sunday)
- Boxers:- Friday (Brian Meyer)
- Borzoi:- Friday (Merla Thomson)
- Doberman Pinschers:- Saturday (Rick Fehler)
- English Cocker Spaniels:- Gloria Geringer (Sunday)
- English Setters:- Monday (Honey Glendinning)
- German Shepherd Dogs:- Saturday (Cindy Meyer)
- Irish Setters:- Monday (Honey Glendinning)
- Italian Greyhounds:- Monday (Karen Day)
- Shih Tzu:- Saturday (Brian Meyer)

Rally Sanction Match & Obedience Fun Match
Cal K9 Obedience Fun Match on Thursday evening in Field House 1. Registration starts at 5:30 p.m.

Rally Obedience Sanction Match Thursday evening in Field House 1. Registration: 5:00 p.m. Match starts at 5:30 p.m. Entry fee: $10.

Novice Handler Obedience Ring Etiquette Seminar
Held with the Obedience Fun Match on Thursday. Starts at 6:30 p.m. The seminar is free but you must pre-register. To register email Gwen Haynes at ghaynes@blg.com.

Scent Hurdling Tournaments (2)
Friday & Saturday after BIS/HIT judging. Entry fee: $10 per team.

Chili Night / BBQ Night / Pizza Night
Thursday - Cowboy chili and buns
Saturday - 'Bring your own meat' BBQ
Sunday - Pizza night

Hotels
* These hotels/motels will accept dogs -- confirm dog rates when reserving)
Lakeview Hotel............................403-938-7400 (extra fee for dogs)
Best Western Plus.......................403-995-6262 (extra fee for dogs)
Okotoks Country Inn....................403-938-1999 (extra fee for dogs / suites available)
Days Inn Airport...........................403-250-3297
Okotoks B & B.............................403-938-5443
Okotoks Lions Campground........403-938-4282
Natures Hideaway.......................403-938-8185 (Full Hook-Up - 20 minutes East)
Riverbend....................................403-938-2017 (Full Hook-Up)


See all event details >>

July 31 to August 3, 2020 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (24)


Related Specialties
Afghan Hound Club of Canada - Specialty Show for Afghan Hounds
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club Of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Group 4 (Terriers)
Borzoi Club of Canada - Specialty Show for Borzoi
Bulldog Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bulldogs
Bulldog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bulldogs
Canadian Manchester Terrier Club [National] - National Specialty Show for Manchester Terriers (Standard & Toy)
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Chesapeake Bay Retrievers
Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Chesapeake Bay Retrievers
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada - Specialty Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta - 2 Specialty Shows for Golden Retrievers
Golden Retriever Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Golden Retrievers
National Whippet Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Whippets
Pomeranian Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pomeranians
Pomeranian Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Pomeranians
Rocky Mountain Whippet Association Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Whippets
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Stampede City Whippet Club - Specialty Show for Whippets
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)

OTHER EVENTS (2)


Related Events
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Golden Retriever Club of Alberta [WC Test] - Working Certificate Test for Retrievers (WC/WCI/WCX)

NOTES

Junior Conformation & Obedience Handling (2)
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday and Sunday at 12:00 noon. Judges: TBA. Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday and Sunday after HIT. Judge: TBA.


See all event details >>

August 6 to August 9, 2020 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Cathy Cinnamon
240 50509 Rge Rd 221
Leduc County, AB T0B 3M2
Phone: 780-941-3922
Email: cinnakees@connect.ab.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling
Friday, August 7 at 12:00 noon. Judge: TBA.


See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By