PRAIRIES RALLY OBEDIENCE (2019)

Find an Event

Upcoming Show Closing Dates


Shows Closing Today (Thursday, May 23, 2019)
--None--

Shows Closing Tomorrow (Friday, May 24, 2019)
--None--

Shows Closing In Next 10 Days
Sit Happens! World Cynosport Rally
Closing Date: Saturday May 25, 2019 @ (or when limit is reached)
Show Secretary: Kathy Schneider

May 24 to May 26, 2019 Oakbank, Manitoba (Indoor)
FORT GARRY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Monday, May 06, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Kathleen Anderson-WulffConformation - Doug Gaudin
Conformation - David GilmourConformation - Heather Langfeld
Conformation - Pierrette McLeanConformation - Patrick Mudge
Conformation - Sandra OrfordConformation - Wayne Thompson
Obedience - Marie-J CloutierObedience - Joey Farrell
Rally Obedience - Marie-J CloutierRally Obedience - Joey Farrell

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Judging Schedule
Other Links
Benching Space Reservation

Notice: ** All reserved benching spaces are now gone (as of March 18).  Read More...

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, May 06, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
Benching Space Reservation


Show Secretary
Gerry Taylor
Box 153, RR 2
Dugald, MB R0E 0K0
Phone: 204-444-2271
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: gtaylor@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (3)


Related Specialties
Canadian West Highland White Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty for West Highland White Terriers
Group VI Club Of Manitoba - Group Specialty Show for Non-Sporting Dogs (Group 6)
Labrador Retriever Club Of Manitoba - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience (2)
Saturday and Sunday. Entry fee: $2. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Non-Sporting (Saturday - Patrick Mudge) and Pembroke Welsh Corgis (Saturday - Doug Gaudin).

Reserved RV Parking
Trailers and RVs will be parked by the Oakbank Community Club Building Manager. Cost: $40.00 for the weekend, payable (cash only) to the Oakbank Community Club when you arrive. Electricity available no other services.

Benching Space Update
** All reserved benching spaces are now gone (as of March 18).


See all event details >>

May 25 to May 26, 2019 Airdrie, Alberta (Indoor)
HIGH TAILS PET RESORT CARO TRIAL

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CARO Rally Obedience Trial
Judging Panel:
Rally Obedience - Kelly LadouceurRally Obedience - Avril Tatterson

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Amanda Poluck
Site 17, Comp 12, RR3
Airdrie, AB T4A 0P7

Email: training@hightails.ca

NOTES

Classes
4 Rounds of Novice
4 Rounds of Advanced
4 Rounds of Excellent
2 Rounds of Novice Team
2 Rounds of Advanced Team
2 Rounds of Excellent Team


See all event details >>

May 31 to June 3, 2019 Edmonton, Alberta (Indoors/Outdoors)
NORTHERN ALBERTA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Group 4, Belgium Breeds / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Monday, May 13, 2019  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Barbara ArndtConformation - Lana Ferguson
Chase Ability - James HamConformation - Gordon Hayburn
Conformation - Barbara HealConformation - Anna Hewson
Conformation - Mark LucasConformation - Kim Meredith-Cavanna
Conformation - Mary NapperConformation - Lew Olson
Conformation - Eugene PhoaConformation - Ricardo Saldana
Conformation - Glen StarkObedience - James Ham
Obedience - Gina LoffredoObedience - Betty Winthers
Rally Obedience - James HamRally Obedience - Betty Winthers

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Judging Schedule
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation
Tenting Reservation
Breeders Registry

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, May 13, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation
Tenting Reservation
Breeders Registry


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (12)


Related Specialties
Alberta Bouvier des Flandres Club - Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Alberta Lure Coursing Association - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
American Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for American Cocker Spaniels
Bouvier des Flandres Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Bouvier des Flandres Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bouvier des Flandres
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Canada - Specialty Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Doberman Pinschers
Midwest Cocker Spaniel Club Of Canada - Specialty Show for American Cocker Spaniels
National Pekingese Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pekingese
Rottweiler Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Rottweilers
Shetland Sheepdog Fanciers Club, Edmonton - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs
Toy Dog Club Of Alberta, Edmonton - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)

OTHER EVENTS (3)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada [Agility] - 5 CKC Agility Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
NACA Canine Good Neighbour Test - Northern Lights Prairie Region GSD Club CGN Test for all dogs
NACA Conformation Sanction Match - Western Canada Miniature and Bull Terrier Club Sanction Match for all breeds

NOTES

Junior Handling- Conformation & Obedience
Saturday, June 1 during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2. Register at the show secretary table between 10:00 am – 11:30 am. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for American Cocker Spaniels, Dachshunds, Salukis, Bullmastiffs, Dobermans (2), Great Danes, Portuguese Water Dogs, Italian Greyhounds, Pugs, Russkiy Toys, Dalmatians (2, French Bulldogs (2), Australian Cattle Dogs, Belgian Shepherds, Bouvier des Flandres (4) German Shepherds, Shetland Sheepdogs.

Obedience Mat Time
Thursday evening. Hosted by the Alberta Obedience Group.


See all event details >>

June 8 to June 9, 2019 Calgary, Alberta (Indoor)
SIT HAPPENS! WORLD CYNOSPORT RALLY

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  World Cynosport Rally Obedience Trial (Levels 1, 2, 3 & Judge's Class)
Closing Date:  Saturday, May 25, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Rally Obedience - Jill DextraseRally Obedience - Colleen Herring
Rally Obedience - Sarah-Jane PettiRally Obedience - Kim Wells

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Premium List - Word [.doc]
Other Links
Registration Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Saturday, May 25, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Premium List - Word [.doc]

Additional Links and Forms
Registration Form


Show Secretary
Kathy Schneider
#4, 2180 Pegasus Way NE
Calgary, AB T2E 8M5
Phone: 403-295-6337
Email: sumsumsum@live.ca
See all event details >>

June 21 to June 23, 2019 Grande Prairie, Alberta (Outdoors)
GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 05, 2019  @ 11:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Owner-Handled
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Thomas AlexanderConformation - Kathleen Anderson-Wulff
Conformation - Bruce FraserConformation - Joy Lynne Huntley
Conformation - Lee SteevesConformation - Rita Walker
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - Bruce Fraser
Rally Obedience - Karen BrearleyRally Obedience - Judith Snowdon

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 05, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 175 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday during the noon break. Entry fee: $2. Entries must be submitted by 11:00 on Saturday. Judge: TBA.
Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday 15 minutes after the trial. Entry fee: $2. Entries must be submitted by 12:00 noon.

RV Parking & Cabins
Happy Trails Campground (show venue) - contact for reservations for RV parking and cabins. Phone: 780-814-6919 or online at www.htcampground.com.

Obedience & Rally Sanction Match
Friday 1/2 hour after BIS (approximately 7:00 pm). Registration 1 hour before match - $10.00 per entry. Match contact: Tina Clifford at tinasbouvsx2@yahoo.ca.


See all event details >>

June 28 to June 28, 2019 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
FORT GARRY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  1 All Breed Show / 1 Obedience Trial / 1 Rally Obedience Trial
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Leyda PerezConformation - Linda Kraft
Conformation - Eric SotiObedience - Janice Leach
Rally Obedience - Janice Leach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Boxer Club Of Western Ontario - Specialty Show for Boxers

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Sarnia Kennel Club - 6 All Breed Shows (4 Limited) / 8 Obedience Trials / 8 Rally Obedience Trials

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Friday during the noon break. Judge: TBA. Junior Obedience Handling on Friday - time and judge TBA.


See all event details >>

June 29 to July 1, 2019 Portage La Prairie, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
PORTAGE KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows (2 Limited) / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Mark Houston-McMillanConformation - Guy Jeavons
Conformation - Linda KraftConformation - Shawn Nichols
Conformation - Leyda PerezConformation - Wolfgang Schnitzer
Conformation - Eric SotiConformation - Lynn White
Obedience - Lynne OslachObedience - Paul Oslach
Rally Obedience - Lynne OslachRally Obedience - Paul Oslach

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]
Other Links
Power and Parking Form

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Saturday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Entry Line 1-800-293-2935]

Additional Links and Forms
Power and Parking Form


Show Secretary
Tammy Dunbar
701 Fisher Avenue E
Portage La Prairie, MB R1N 0G3
Phone: 204-856-9773 (cell)
Phone: 204-239-4554 (work)
Fax: 204-239-4706
Email: tdunbar@mymts.net

SPECIALTIES (5)


Related Specialties
Federation Of Dachshunds Clubs Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Manitoba & North Western Ontario Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Dachshund Club - Specialty Show for Dachshunds (All Varieties)
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)
Swedish Vallhund Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Swedish Vallhunds

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Monday, July 1st. Conformation will be held during the noon break. Judge: TBA. Obedience will be prior to Trial #3. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Pembroke Welsh Corgis (Saturday Show #1 - Wolfgang Schnitzer) and Swedish Vallhunds (Sunday - Guy Jeavons).

Obedience Mat Time
Obedience Mat time is available on Thursday, June 27 from 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm. Cost: $10.00 for 10 minutes of time. Reserve a time by contacting tdunbar@mymts.net.

Camping
There will be a limited number of camping spots with electrical hookups available for RV's. They will be strictly first come first served, by reservation only. Cost: $20/night with electrical or $10/night without electrical.


See all event details >>

July 11 to July 14, 2019 Trochu, Alberta (Outdoors)
EVELYN KENNY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Shows / Limited Breed Show for Retrievers / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 19, 2019  @ 12:00 midnight (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Laurel DeptuchConformation - Tempest Deptuch
Conformation - Honey GlendinningConformation - Sylvia Kerr (Dr)
Conformation - Charles OlvisConformation - Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Conformation - Sharon RedmerConformation - Raymond Yurick
Obedience - Sharon RedmerObedience - Norma Schaffer
Rally Obedience - Sharon RedmerRally Obedience - Norma Schaffer
Sweepstakes - Kandie KroonenSweepstakes - Rosemary Young

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking (Dry) & Day Tenting Reservation
Vendor Booth Form

Notice: * Full Hookup RV parking spots are sold out. Dry camping spots are still a  Read More...

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, June 19, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Show Flyer
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking (Dry) & Day Tenting Reservation
Vendor Booth Form


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (7)


Related Specialties
Brittany Spaniel Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Brittany Spaniels
Canadian Cane Corso Association [National] - National Specialty Show for Cane Corso
Flat-Coated Retriever Society of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Flat-Coated Retrievers
German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for German Shorthaired Pointers
Rocky Mountain Working Herding Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Working (Group 3) & Herding (Group 7)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Wild Rose English Springer Spaniel Association of Alberta - Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for English Springer Spaniels

NOTES

Junior Handling (2)
Saturday and Sunday during the lunch break. Entry fee: $2. Register at the club table up to 1 hour before the start of the event. Judges: TBA.

Boosters & Supported Entry
Boosters for English Springer Spaniels (Sunday - Tempest Deptuch), Flat-Coated Retrievers (Sunday Ltd Show - Dr Sylvia Kerr). Supported entry for Dalmatians (Sunday - Tempest Deptuch).

Scent Hurdle Racing
Saturday after Best in Show. Entry Fee: $10 per team. Number of teams limited to seven (7).

RV Parking
To reserve a Full Service site, contact Michelle at rottndog@telusplanet.net and a separate form will be sent to you. Reservations for Full Service sites are not available online. ** SOLD OUT ***

Dry camping may be reserved online or mailed in using the Dry Camping form.

Obedience Correction Match
Thursday evening, hosted by Cal K-9 Obedience Club of Calgary. Registration at 5:00 pm. Contact: Pauline Baldwin at 403-271-7985.

Obedience Sanction Match
Friday after Best in Show. Hosted by the Canadian Cane Corso Association. For more information contact Betty Osing at bettyosing@gmail.com.

RV Parking Notice
* Full Hookup RV parking spots are sold out. Dry camping spots are still available.


See all event details >>

August 2 to August 5, 2019 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / Ltd Breed Shows for Grp 3, 6, Pointing Breeds, Retrieving Breeds / 4 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019  @ 10:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Vicki AbbotConformation - Sandy Alexander
Conformation - Dan EricssonConformation - Raymundo Lo
Conformation - Patricia Nemirovsky de AlsinaConformation - Garry Newton
Conformation - Joanne PaulkConformation - Carlos Quinones
Conformation - Betty-Anne StenmarkConformation - Ben Wasylyshen
Conformation - Michael YatesObedience - Susan Bell
Obedience - Barbara Wedekind SeltonRally Obedience - Susan Bell
Rally Obedience - Sarah-Jane PettiRally Obedience - Barbara Wedekind Selton
Sweepstakes - Leeza Friedman-ProkopishynSweepstakes - Laura Grandmont
Sweepstakes - Cathy Wankel

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Specialty
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation
Hotels
Host Hotel

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 08, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Specialty
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation
Benching Space Reservation
Hotels
Host Hotel


Show Secretary
Erin Verway - VGI Show Services
243 Mahogany Landing SE
Calgary, AB T3M 1X4
Phone: 403-803-8590
Fax: 403-901-2194
Email: events@verwey.ca

SPECIALTIES (27)


Related Specialties
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club Of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Borzoi Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Borzoi
Boston Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers
Bulldog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bulldogs
Bullmastiff Fanciers Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs
Cairn Terrier Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty for Show Cairn Terriers
Canadian Scottish Terrier Club [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Scottish Terriers
Canadian Shetland Sheepdog Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shetland Sheepdogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Chinese Crested Dogs
Chinese Crested Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Chinese Crested
Dalmatian Club Of Western Canada - Specialty Show for Dalmatians
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Great Dane Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show / Obedience Trial / Rally Obedience Trial for Great Danes
Japanese Chin Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Japanese Chin
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
Old English Sheepdog Fanciers Western Canada - Specialty Show for Old English Sheepdogs
Papillon Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Papillons
Pointer Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Pointers
Poodle Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Poodles (All Varieties)
Saint Bernard Fanciers Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Saint Bernards
Samoyed Association Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Samoyeds
Shiba Inu Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Shiba Inu
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toy Dogs (Group 5)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Of Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Staffordshire Bull Terriers
Western Canada Samoyed Club - Regional Specialty Show for Samoyeds

OTHER EVENTS (4)


Related Events
AKC Echocardiogram Breed Screen Clinic - Echocardiogram with Color Flow Doppler Clinic with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo
AKC Eye Clinic - OFA Eye Certification Clinic with Dr. Brian Skorobohach
Alberta Kennel Club [Agility] - 6 CKC Agility Trials
Shiba Inu Canada [Scent Detection] - CKC Scent Detection Trial for all dogs (Wintergreen)

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) + Obedience (1)
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday and Sunday at 12:00 noon. Judges: TBA. Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday after HIT. Judge: TBA.

Boosters & Breed Prizes
Details coming shortly.

Scent Hurdling Trials (2)
Saturday and Sunday after Best in Show. Submit entry form together with $10 entry fee per team to the AKC Show Secretary by closing date.

Obedience & Rally Obedience Sanction Matches (2)
Obedience and Rally Obedience Sanction Matches on Thursday, August 1 and Friday, August 2.


See all event details >>

August 8 to August 11, 2019 Edmonton, Alberta (Outdoors)
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials / 2 Scent Hurdling Trials
Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 09, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Diane FastConformation - David Gilmour
Conformation - Raymond LariviereConformation - Shawn Nichols
Conformation - Harold PybusConformation - Sue-Ellyn Rempel
Conformation - John RowtonConformation - Dermott Young
Obedience - Karen BrearleyObedience - Jeffrey Lunder
Rally Obedience - Karen BrearleyRally Obedience - Nicole Wiebe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]
Other Links
RV Parking Reservation

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Tuesday, July 02, 2019
Closing Date:  Tuesday, July 09, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms
RV Parking Reservation


Show Secretary
Cathy Cinnamon
240 50509 Rge Rd 221
Leduc County, AB T0B 3M2
Phone: 780-941-3922
Email: cinnakees@connect.ab.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling
Friday, August 9 at 12:00 noon. Judge: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for Boxers (Sunday - David Gilmour) and Pembroke Welsh Corgis (Thursday - John Rowton).

Scent Hurdling
Friday and Saturday after Best in Show and High in Trial.


See all event details >>

August 15 to August 18, 2019 East St. Paul, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
MANITOBA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Shows / 2 Obedience Trials / 2 Rally Obedience Trials / 2 Scent Detection Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Jean DelisleConformation - Murray Eason
Conformation - Carmen HallerConformation - Joy Lynne Huntley
Conformation - Margaret JonesConformation - Peter Machen
Conformation - Linda St-HilaireConformation - Pierre Talbot
Conformation - Patricia TaylorObedience - Del Lunn
Rally Obedience - Del LunnScent Detection - Kelly Ladouceur

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Scent Detection
Entry Form - Sprinter

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Wednesday, July 17, 2019
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 24, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form - Conformation
Entry Form - Obedience and Rally
Entry Form - Scent Detection
Entry Form - Sprinter

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker (MCA)
Box 338
Warren, MB R0C 3E0
Phone: 204-226-0410
Phone: 204-383-5264
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (11)


Related Specialties
Border Terrier Canada [National] - National Specialty Show for Border Terriers
Canadian National Australian Shepherd Association [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Australian Shepherds
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 1 (Sporting)
Manitoba Working & Herding Association - Group Specialty Show for Group 3 (Working) & Group 7 (Herding)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
River City Labrador Enthusiasts - 2 Specialty Shows for Labrador Retrievers
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show / Specialty Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (3)


Related Events
Australian Cattle Dog Club Of Canada - 12 CKC All-Breed Arena Trials (Sheep / Duck / Cattle)
Manitoba Gazehound Association [Sprinter] - 2 CKC Sprinter Events for all dogs
Westman Rat Wranglers [Barn Hunt] - 5 BHA Barn Hunt trials for all dogs

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Sunday, August 18th. Entry fee: $20. Judges: TBA.

Boosters
Boosters for the following breeds:
- Australian Shepherds:- Sunday (Carmen Haller)
- Boxers:- Friday (Peter Machen)
- Shetland Sheepdogs:- Saturday (Joy Lynne Huntley)
Supported entries for Dogue de Bordeaux (Friday - Peter Machen) and Rottweilers (Sunday - Linda St. Hilaire).

Reserved Grooming
Reserved grooming spots 8'x8': $60. Limit of 45 reserved spots. Email prairieskykennel@gmail.com to reserve.

Onsite Camping
Camping spots reserved and fully paid for before July 24:- $90.00
Camping spots booked and paid for after July 24:- $110.00
Limited Power spots available. Camping Power is $60.00 for the weekend. Email prairieskykennel@gmail.com to reserve.

E-Transfers
Entries may be paid with an email transfer sent to prairieskykennel@gmail.com. Use password MCA entry


See all event details >>

August 30 to September 2, 2019 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
SASKATOON KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  5 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Wednesday, August 14, 2019  @ 12:00 midnight CST
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Altered, Owner-Handled, Brace
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Monday
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Sylvia BarkeyConformation - Pamela Bruce
Conformation - Stephen DainardConformation - Carol Gray
Conformation - James HamConformation - Mike Jackman
Conformation - Patricia TaylorConformation - Corinne Walker
Conformation - Rita WalkerObedience - Karen Brearley
Obedience - James HamRally Obedience - Karen Brearley
Rally Obedience - James Ham

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Wednesday, August 14, 2019
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Monday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form
Online Entry [Dogshow.ca]

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

SPECIALTIES (2)


Related Specialties
Beagle Club of Western Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Beagles
Bullmastiff Fanciers of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Bullmastiffs

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation (2) & Obedience (2)
Junior Conformation Handling on Friday and Sunday during the lunch break. Junior Obedience Handling on Saturday and Monday during the lunch break. Entries will be taken 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. each day. Entry Fee: $2.00.

Mat Time (Conformation / Obedience / Rally)
Conformation mat time on Thursday evening from 6:00 - 7:00 p.m. Cost: $10.
Obedience and Rally mat time on Thursday evening from 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Cost: $5 for 5 minutes.

RV Parking & Benching
Reserved benching and RV parking must be reserved online.  * The RV parking is approximately 1 1/2 blocks from the show site.


See all event details >>

September 13 to September 16, 2019 Aldersyde, Alberta (Indoor)
CALGARY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 6 Obedience Trials / 6 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Karen DayConformation - David Denis
Conformation - Kim HamelConformation - Joe Purkhiser (Col)
Conformation - Murrel PurkhiserConformation - Grant Townsend
Obedience - David DenisObedience - Marion Postgate
Obedience - Lionel WhittakerRally Obedience - David Denis
Rally Obedience - Marion PostgateRally Obedience - Lionel Whittaker

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Karen Fairbairn
130 McLellan Cres
Prince Albert, SK S6V 5X9
Phone: 306-922-2976
Email: karenoffleash@sasktel.net
See all event details >>

September 27 to September 29, 2019 Lloydminster, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
LLOYDMINSTER KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Conformation - Terry GainsConformation - John Hodgkinson
Conformation - Joy HodgkinsonConformation - Joyce Love
Conformation - Ole NielsenConformation - Cheryl Paterson
Conformation - Lynda SaranchukConformation - Mel Saranchuk
Obedience - Terry GainsObedience - Margaret Henigman
Obedience - Del LunnRally Obedience - Terry Gains
Rally Obedience - Margaret HenigmanRally Obedience - Del Lunn

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Kathy Hawker
120 Windermere Crescent
Edmonton, AB T6W 0S3
Phone: 780-988-5020
Email: maldawn@aol.com
See all event details >>

October 11 to October 14, 2019 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
RED DEER & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials/ 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Other Links
Seminar Flyer

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms
Seminar Flyer


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Newfoundland Dog Club of Canada [Regional] - Regional Specialty Show for Newfoundland Dogs

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Cardio Education & Question Period - Cardio Education Hour & Question Period with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo DVM, DVSc, ACVIM
See all event details >>

October 25 to October 27, 2019 Camrose, Alberta (Indoor)
BATTLE RIVER CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Baby Puppy, Veterans, Sweepstakes, Brace
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Arctic Dreams
Comp 56, Site 11, R.R. 2
Sexsmith, AB T0H 3C0
Phone: 780-814-3665
Email: kat_mclaugh@yahoo.ca
Website: http://www.arcticdreams.ca

NOTES

Junior Handling - Conformation & Obedience
Junior Conformation Handling on Saturday at noon. Junior Obedience Handling on Sunday at noon. Judges: TBA.


See all event details >>

November 2 to November 2, 2019 Edmonton, Alberta (Indoor)
GREAT DANE CLUB OF CANADA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 CKC Rally Obedience Trials for all breeds
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Lori Meadows
49 Rosewood Drive
Sherwood Park, AB T8A 0L8
Phone: 780-464-8542
Email: lori@spiritwoodchows.ca
See all event details >>

November 2 to November 3, 2019 Airdrie, Alberta (Indoor)
HIGH TAILS PET RESORT CARO TRIAL

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  CARO Rally Obedience Trial
Judging Panel:
Rally Obedience - Kelly LadouceurRally Obedience - Avril Tatterson

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

SECRETARY


Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Entry Form

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Amanda Poluck
Site 17, Comp 12, RR3
Airdrie, AB T4A 0P7

Email: training@hightails.ca

NOTES

Classes
4 Rounds of Novice
4 Rounds of Advanced
4 Rounds of Excellent
2 Rounds of Novice Team
2 Rounds of Advanced Team
2 Rounds of Excellent Team


See all event details >>

November 8 to November 11, 2019 Brandon, Manitoba (Indoor)
WHEAT CITY KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  6 All Breed Shows / 4 Obedience Trials / 4 Rally Obedience Trials
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday & Monday
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday & Monday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
C+D Show Services
25381 River Road
Lorette, MB R5K 0Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Fax: 204-237-0965
Email: canddshowservices@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Doberman Pinscher Club Of Manitoba - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
See all event details >>

November 15 to November 17, 2019 Lethbridge, Alberta (Indoor)
LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows / 3 Obedience Trials / 3 Rally Obedience Trials / Scent Hurdling Trial
Additional Classes:  Sweepstakes
Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes - Limit 200 dogs/show on Friday

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Keitha Grainger
812 - 8 St N
Lethbridge, AB T1H 1Z1
Phone: 403-380-3528
Email: attitudefromkids@shaw.ca
See all event details >>

December 1 to December 1, 2019 Calgary, Alberta (Indoor)
BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG CLUB OF CANADA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 CKC Rally Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Thursday, October 31, 2019
Judging Panel:    Panel Assignments    
Rally Obedience - Eva O'KeefeRally Obedience - Gwen Roswell

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Thursday, October 31, 2019

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
TKO Show Services
1219 - 18A Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 4W5
Phone: 403-651-7789
Email: TKOShowServices@gmail.com
Website: http://www.tkoshowservices.ca/

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Cal K-9 Obedience Club Of Calgary - 2 CKC Obedience Trials
See all event details >>

December 7 to December 8, 2019 Regina, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
WASCANA DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 CKC Rally Obedience Trials
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Elaine Ford
59 Paradise Circle
White City, SK S4L 0A1
Phone: 306-781-2203
Email: paddelane@accesscomm.ca
See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By