PRAIRIES OTHER RESULTS (2011)
2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022

Find an Event


November 27 to November 27, 2011 Calgary, Alberta (Indoor)
CAL K-9 OBEDIENCE CLUB OF CALGARY

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  2 All Breed Obedience Trials
Closing Date:  Sunday, November 06, 2011  @ 2:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Obedience - Stephen HazelwoodObedience - Jeffrey Lunder

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

RESULTS


Obedience:
Sunday, November 27 (Trial 1)
Sunday, November 27 (Trial 2)

Other Results:
November 27, 2011 - Cal K9 Combined Awards

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Sunday, November 06, 2011
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Lisa Williams
44 Sunmeadows Court SE
Calgary, AB T2X 3H5
Phone: (403) 630-9997
Email: mydogs3@shaw.ca

NOTES

Obedience Fun Match
Saturday Evening, November 26, 2011. Pre-registration only.
Match start time: TBA. Entry fee is $10.00 per dog. Limit two dogs per person. Limited entry.
For information contact Jackie Hastie at 403-271-9125 or email cheetah8@telus.net

For pre-registration please send dog’s name, breed, class, jump height, owner’s name, email address and phone number along with a cheque to:
Jackie Hastie
256 Deer Run Close SE
Calgary, Alberta T2J 5P6
Please make all cheques payable to: Cal K 9 Obedience Club of Calgary


See all event details >>

August 27 to August 28, 2011 Okotoks, Alberta (Outdoors)
PERFORMANCE AND EARTHDOG ASSOCIATION OF ALBERTA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 Earthdog Tests
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Earth Dog Test - Susan EllestadEarth Dog Test - Mary Smithdorf

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

RESULTS


Other Results:
August 27, 2011 - PEAA Earthdog Test 1 Results

August 27, 2011 - PEAA Earthdog Test 2 Results

August 28, 2011 - PEAA Earthdog Test 3 Results

August 28, 2011 - PEAA Earthdog Test 4 Results

SECRETARY

Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Christine Duncan
214 Douglasdale Court SE
Calgary, AB T2Z 3B4
Phone: 403-236-0640
Email: peaasecretary@gmail.com
See all event details >>

August 11 to August 14, 2011 Winnipeg, Manitoba (Indoors/Outdoors)
MANITOBA CANINE ASSOCIATION

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  4 All Breed Shows & 4 Obedience Trials
Early Bird Date:  Wednesday, July 13, 2011
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 20, 2011  @ 9:00 p.m. (Central)
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Katelon Bajona-FoxConformation - Jean-Louis Blais
Conformation - Michel ChalouxConformation - Joe Lobb
Conformation - Wendy MaiseyConformation - Ulrich Mueller
Conformation - Christopher NeilsonConformation - Susan Norris-Jones
Conformation - Shona PrebbleConformation - Shari Robinson
Conformation - Sean ShieldsConformation - Jacqueline Stacy
Conformation - Terry StacyConformation - Debra Tessmann-Van Leaven
Obedience - Harlowe JahelkaObedience - Debra Tessmann-Van Leaven

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

RESULTS


Conformation:
Thursday, August 11
Friday, August 12
Saturday, August 13
Sunday, August 14

Obedience:
Thursday, August 11 (Obedience Trial # 1)
Friday, August 12 (Obedience Trial 2)
Saturday, August 13 (Obedience Trial 3)
Sunday, August 14 (Obedience Trial 4)

Other Results:
August 13, 2011 - Junior Handling 2011 National Finals Results

SECRETARY

Early Bird Closing:  Wednesday, July 13, 2011
Closing Date:  Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Corinne Walker
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6
Phone: 204-383-5264
Phone: 204-226-0410
Fax: 204-925-5623
Email: prairieskykennel@gmail.com
Website: http://www.manitoba-canine.ca

SPECIALTIES (19)


Related Specialties
Bichon Frise Club of Canada - National Specialty Show for Bichon Frise
Boxer Club of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Boxers
Canadian Shih Tzu Club - Regional Specialty Show for Shih Tzu
German Shepherd Dog Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
German Shepherd Dog Club of Manitoba - Specialty Show for German Shepherd Dogs
Golden Retriever Club of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Great Dane Club of Canada - National Specialty Show for Great Danes
Group VI Club Of Manitoba - Group Specialty Show for Non-Sporting Dogs (Group 6)
Labrador Retriever Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Labrador Retriever Club of Manitoba - Specialty Show for Labrador Retrievers
Manitoba Boxer Club - Specialty Show for Boxers
Manitoba Hound Club - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
Manitoba Sporting Dog Association - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
National Whippet Club Of Canada - National Specialty Show for Whippets
Prairie Toy Association - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)
Red River Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Rottweiler Club of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Rottweilers
Siberian Husky Club Of Canada - 2 Regional Specialty Shows for Siberian Huskies
Winnipeg Area Shetland Sheepdog Association - Specialty Show & Specialty Obedience Trial for Shetland Sheepdogs

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Sanction Match & Obedience Match - All Breed Conformation Sanction Match & Obedience Correction Match

NOTES

Junior Handling
Junior Handling - Conformation: Thursday, August 11, 2011
Junior Handling - Obedience: Sunday, August 14, 2011

Canadian Junior Handling National Finals
Saturday, Aug 13, 2011

Boosters
Boosters for Boxers, Doberman Pinschers, Labrador Retrievers, Non-Sporting, Rottweilers, Shetland Sheepdogs, Whippets (2)


See all event details >>

July 29 to July 29, 2011 Calgary, Alberta (Outdoors)
NEWFOUNDLAND DOG CLUB OF CANADA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  All Breed Draft Test
Closing Date:  Monday, July 18, 2011  @ 6:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Limited Entry:  Yes
Judging Panel:
Draft Test - Phil ChagnonDraft Test - Joanne Klauer
Draft Test - Judith Snowdon

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

RESULTS


Other Results:
July 31, 2011 - Draft Test Results

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, July 18, 2011
Limited Entry:  Yes

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Christine Grouhel (NDCC)
411 Parkvalley Drive S. E.
Calgary, AB T2J 4V3
Phone: 403-278-1961
Email: newfiepup@gmail.com

SPECIALTIES (19)


Related Specialties
Airedale Terrier Club Of Canada - National Floating Specialty Show for Airedale Terriers
Alberta Doberman Pinscher Club - Specialty Show for Doberman Pinschers
Alberta Sporting Hound Association - Group Specialty Show for Hounds (Group 2)
All Terrier Club of Alberta - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)
Cairn Terrier Club of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Cairn Terriers
Dalmatian Club of Canada - National Specialty Show for Dalmatians
Doberman Pinscher Club of Canada - Specialty Obedience Trial & Specialty Rally Trial for Doberman Pinschers
English Springer Spaniel Club Of Canada - National Specialty Show for English Springer Spaniels
Foothills Gazehound Club - Specialty Show for Sighthounds
Giant Schnauzer Canada - National Specialty Show for Giant Schnauzers
Golden Retriever Club Of Alberta - Specialty Show for Golden Retrievers
Italian Greyhound Club Of Canada - National & Regional Specialty Shows for Italian Greyhounds
Japanese Spaniel Club Of Canada - National Specialty Show for Japanese Spaniels
Lowchen Club Of Canada - National Specialty Show for Lowchen
Miniature Schnauzer Club Of Canada - National Specialty Show for Miniature Schnauzers
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club Of Canada - National Specialty Show for Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
Southern Alberta Toy Dog Fanciers - Group Specialty Show for Toys (Group 5)
Westwind Sporting Dog Club - Group Specialty Show for Sporting Dogs (Group 1)
Wild Rose English Springer Spaniel Association Of Alberta - Specialty Show & Specialty Obedience Trial for English Springer Spaniels

OTHER EVENTS (4)


Related Events
Alberta Canine Cardio Clinic - All Breed Cardio Clinic with Dr. Luis Braz-Ruivo DVM, DVSc, ACVIM (Ca)
Alberta Kennel Club - 3 Shows & 1 Limited Breed Show & 4 Obedience Trials & 4 Rally Trials
Alberta Kennel Club - 4 CKC All Breed Agility Trials
Canine Good Neighbour Test - CGN Test for all Breeds

NOTES

Test Information
Held at Spruce Meadows Equestrian Centre, Calgary, AB in conjunction with the Alberta Kennel Club shows (July 29 - August 1, 2011).

For more information, contact Dawn Fretts at 403-949-3520 or nauticanewfs@gmail.com


See all event details >>

May 6 to May 8, 2011 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Indoor)
HUB CITY KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  3 All Breed Shows & 3 Obedience Trials & 3 Rally Trials
Closing Date:  Friday, April 15, 2011  @ 9:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Neil GravesConformation - Edna Perks
Conformation - Leslie RogersObedience - Bill Blair
Obedience - Eva O'KeefeRally Obedience - Bill Blair
Rally Obedience - Eva O'Keefe

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule - Conformation
Judging Schedule - Obedience and Rally
Other Links
CGN Flyer

RESULTS


Conformation:
Friday, May 06
Saturday, May 07
Sunday, May 08

Obedience:
Friday, May 06 (Obedience Trial 1)
Saturday, May 07 (Obedience Trial 2)
Sunday, May 08 (Obedience Trial 3)

Rally Obedience:
Friday, May 06 (Rally Trial 1)
Saturday, May 07 (Rally Trial 2)
Sunday, May 08 (Rally Trial 3)

Other Results:
May 07, 2011 - SK Jr Handling Zone Finals Results

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Friday, April 15, 2011

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule - Conformation
Judging Schedule - Obedience and Rally

Additional Links and Forms
CGN Flyer


Show Secretary
Shandra's Show Services
307 - 38th Street East
Saskatoon, SK S7K 0T1
Phone: 306-343-3647
Fax: 1-888-593-8984
Website: http://www.shandrasshowservices.com/

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Saskatchewan Terrier Association - Group Specialty Show for Terriers (Group 4)

OTHER EVENTS (2)


Related Events
Hub City Kennel & Obedience Club - Canine Good Neighbour Test
Obedience Fun Match - All Breed Obedience Fun Match

NOTES

Junior Handling Zone Final
Junior Handling Provincial Finals:- Saturday May 7th, 2011 at the lunch break in the specialty ring. For more information, contact Lydine Denzin at sheeps.kin@sasktel.net

Junior Handling (regular):- Sunday May 8th at the lunch break.

Boosters
Booster for Cairn Terriers (Friday) and Shetland Sheepdogs (Sunday)

CGN Test
Saturday May 7th. See separate entry form.

Fun Match & Sanction Match
Thursday evening. Sign up at 5:00 pm and starting at 6:00 pm

Sweepstakes
Sweepstakes Judge:- Dorothy Hood (SK)


See all event details >>

April 1 to April 2, 2011 Red Deer, Alberta (Indoor)
NEWFOUNDLAND DOG CLUB OF CANADA

Conformation  Obedience  Rally  

SUMMARY

Type of Event:  Regional Specialty Show & Specialty Obedience Trial & Specialty Rally Trial for Newfoundlands
Closing Date:  Monday, March 14, 2011  @ 8:00 p.m. (Mountain)
Judging Panel:
Conformation - Merla ThomsonObedience - Del Lunn
Rally Obedience - Del Lunn

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

RESULTS


Conformation:
Saturday, April 02

Obedience:
Friday, April 01

Rally Obedience:
Friday, April 01

Other Results:
April 02, 2011 - NDCC Regional Specialty

SECRETARY

Closing Date:  Monday, March 14, 2011

Premium Lists & Judging Schedules
Premium List
Judging Schedule

Additional Links and Forms


Show Secretary
Anita Johnston
27529 Twp Road 514
Stony Plain, AB T7Z 1Z9
Phone: 780-963-6990
Email: pinkie@canadasurfs.net

SPECIALTIES (1)


Related Specialties
Boston Terrier Club Of Canada - Regional Specialty Show for Boston Terriers

OTHER EVENTS (1)


Related Events
Red Deer & District Kennel Club - 3 All Breed Shows & 3 Obedience Trials & 3 Rally Obedience Trials

NOTES

Sweepstakes
Juvenile Sweeps and Veteran Sweeps Friday evening, April 1, 2011. Sweepstakes Judge: Devon Nutbeem.

Rally & Obedience Trials
The specialty Rally Trial and specialty Obedience Trial will be held after Red Deer & District Kennel Club's BIS on Friday evening, April 1, 2011.

Working Dog Class
- For any dog that holds a CKC Draft or CKC Water title (DD, DDX, BDD, BDDX, WRD, WRDX). Working dogs do not compete for Winners, but the winner of these classes shall go on to compete for Best of Breed.
- Dogs competing in this class may be spayed or neutered.
- Class is divided by sex.
- This class has been approved by the CKC Show Modelling committee, for this one specialty only.


See all event details >>
               

Sponsored By